The Ryr 1 Foundation

EIN: 471094057 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: H99

$682KRevenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
H99
The Ryr 1 Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$682K
Total Expenses$354K
Net Assets$2.4M

Is The Ryr 1 Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Ryr 1 Foundation

The Ryr 1 Foundation (EIN: 471094057) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code H99. The organization reported total revenue of $682K and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Ryr 1 Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Ryr 1 Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$600K
Total Expenses$354K
Surplus / Deficit+$246K
Total Assets$2.4M
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin41.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves80.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, The Ryr 1 Foundation reported a surplus of $246K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 80.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), The Ryr 1 Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+46.1%-34.0%+14.9%
2022-20.9%+108.1%-7.7%
2021+32.0%-22.0%+14.6%
2020-47.1%-5.3%+2.3%
2019-4.4%-17.1%+26.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Ryr 1 Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Ryr 1 Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$600KTotal Revenue
$354KTotal Expenses
$2.4MTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $246K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Ryr 1 Foundation

Is The Ryr 1 Foundation a legitimate charity?

The Ryr 1 Foundation (EIN: 471094057) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $682K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Ryr 1 Foundation spend its money?

The Ryr 1 Foundation reported $682K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Ryr 1 Foundation tax-deductible?

The Ryr 1 Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 471094057). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Ryr 1 Foundation located?

The Ryr 1 Foundation is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 471094057. It is classified under NTEE code H99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Ryr 1 Foundation have?

The Ryr 1 Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $682K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Ryr 1 Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), The Ryr 1 Foundation's revenue has grown by 341.8%, moving from $136K to $600K. Total assets increased by 1983.7% over the same period, from $114K to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 1506.2%, from $22K to $354K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Ryr 1 Foundation reported a surplus of $246K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $600K $354K $2.4M $5K
2022 $411K $536K $2.1M $4K View 990
2021 $520K $258K $2.2M $9K View 990
2020 $394K $330K $2.0M $2K View 990
2019 $744K $349K $1.9M $21K View 990
2018 $779K $421K $1.5M $23K View 990
2017 $1.1M $384K $1.2M $110K View 990
2016 $304K $100K $454K $0 View 990
2015 $210K $74K $250K $1 View 990
2014 $136K $22K $114K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -47.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $384K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +248.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $454K (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $250K (revenue +54.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $114K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Ryr 1 Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Ryr 1 Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H99.

View all H99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State