The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc

Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club maintains stable assets with fluctuating revenue and no officer compensation.

EIN: 20353208 · Salem, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$121KRevenue
$88KGross Revenue
$180KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$121K
Total Expenses$65K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$190K
Transparency Score92/100

Is The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc (EIN: 20353208) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $121K and total assets of $180K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

45Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$77K
Total Expenses$65K
Surplus / Deficit+$12K
Total Assets$197K
Total Liabilities$7K
Net Assets$190K
Operating Margin15.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.4%
Months of Reserves36.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc reported a surplus of $12K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 36.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-81.4%-84.8%+10.3%
2023+819.5%+917.5%-8.5%
2022+297.8%+113.3%+0.9%
2021-85.5%-52.7%-3.8%
2020-72.5%-85.9%+15.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1981

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with assets consistently maintained around the $180,000 to $200,000 range in recent years, reaching $196,604 in the 202407 period. Revenue and expenses show significant year-to-year fluctuations, such as a high revenue of $413,474 in 202307 followed by $76,915 in 202407, indicating reliance on variable fundraising or event-based income. Despite these swings, the organization has managed its liabilities effectively, often reporting zero or minimal liabilities, which is a positive indicator of financial prudence. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given that officer compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings. This suggests that the organization is primarily volunteer-run, allowing a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards its mission. While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided data, the absence of paid executive staff implies a lean operational model. The consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 14 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency, providing a clear historical record of its financial activities.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 5%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$77KTotal Revenue
$65KTotal Expenses
$197KTotal Assets
$7KTotal Liabilities
$190KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that the organization is likely volunteer-led and does not allocate funds to paid officers, which is highly efficient for its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-to-year revenue volatility, which could impact long-term planning if not managed with sufficient reserves.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high operational efficiency and volunteer-driven leadership.
  • Stable asset base despite revenue fluctuations, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • Minimal to zero liabilities reported in most periods, reflecting strong fiscal health.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (14 filings), indicating good transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc

Is The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc a legitimate charity?

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc (EIN: 20353208) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $121K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc spend its money?

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc tax-deductible?

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20353208). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc located?

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc is headquartered in Salem, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20353208.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc have?

The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $121K in total revenue.

Is The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in directing funds to its mission. Its assets are stable, and liabilities are minimal, suggesting sound financial management. The consistent filing of IRS 990s also points to good transparency.

How does the organization manage its finances given fluctuating revenue?

Despite significant year-to-year revenue fluctuations (e.g., $413,474 in 202307 vs. $76,915 in 202407), the organization has maintained stable assets, generally between $170,000 and $200,000, and kept liabilities very low or at zero. This suggests effective budgeting and reserve management to weather income variability.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have generally remained stable over the past decade, fluctuating but consistently staying within the range of approximately $170,000 to $270,000, with the latest reported assets at $196,604 in 202407.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc's revenue has declined by 24.4%, moving from $102K to $77K. Total assets increased by 30.6% over the same period, from $151K to $197K. Total functional expenses fell by 62.6%, from $175K to $65K. In its most recent filing year (2024), The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $197K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%), resulting in net assets of $190K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $77K $65K $197K $7K
2023 $413K $430K $178K $0 View 990
2022 $45K $42K $195K $0 View 990
2021 $11K $20K $193K $931 View 990
2020 $78K $42K $201K $0 View 990
2019 $283K $298K $174K $0 View 990
2018 $85K $73K $257K $69K View 990
2017 $59K $103K $177K $828 View 990
2016 $97K $57K $271K $51K View 990
2015 $55K $79K $181K $451 View 990
2014 $98K $54K $219K $15K View 990
2013 $126K $112K $168K $6K View 990
2012 $113K $111K $200K $47K View 990
2011 $102K $175K $151K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $197K (revenue -81.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $178K (revenue +819.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $195K (revenue +297.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $193K (revenue -85.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $201K (revenue -72.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $174K (revenue +234.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $257K (revenue +43.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $177K (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $271K (revenue +75.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $181K (revenue -43.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $219K (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $168K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $200K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $151K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Salem High School Performing Arts Music Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State