The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc

EIN: 232856135 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: P240

$903KRevenue
$10.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P240
The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$903K
Total Expenses$1.4M
Net Assets$-5,678,150

Is The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc (EIN: 232856135) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code P240. The organization reported total revenue of $903K and total assets of $10.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-253,480
Total Assets$11.2M
Total Liabilities$16.8M
Net Assets$-5,678,150
Operating Margin-22.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio150.9%
Months of Reserves97.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc reported a deficit of $253K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 97.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 150.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.3%-9.5%-4.7%
2022-3.0%+10.7%-3.3%
2021-1.8%+1.1%-2.8%
2020-1.1%-0.7%-2.6%
2019+2.7%-0.5%-2.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$11.2MTotal Assets
$16.8MTotal Liabilities
$-5,678,150Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $253K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 150.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc

Is The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc a legitimate charity?

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc (EIN: 232856135) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $903K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc spend its money?

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc reported $903K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc tax-deductible?

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232856135). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc located?

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232856135. It is classified under NTEE code P240.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc have?

The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $903K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc's revenue has grown by 19%, moving from $939K to $1.1M. Total assets decreased by 26.9% over the same period, from $15.3M to $11.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 21.5%, from $1.1M to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc reported a deficit of $253K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16.8M in liabilities against $11.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 150.9%), resulting in net assets of $-5,678,150.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.4M $11.2M $16.8M View 990
2022 $945K $1.5M $11.7M $17.1M View 990
2021 $975K $1.4M $12.1M $16.9M View 990
2020 $992K $1.4M $12.4M $16.9M View 990
2019 $1.0M $1.4M $12.8M $16.9M View 990
2018 $977K $1.4M $13.1M $16.3M View 990
2017 $975K $1.3M $13.5M $16.3M View 990
2016 $970K $1.3M $13.9M $16.3M View 990
2015 $1.0M $1.3M $14.3M $16.3M View 990
2014 $1.0M $1.3M $14.6M $16.2M View 990
2013 $1.0M $1.2M $14.9M $16.3M View 990
2012 $997K $1.1M $15.0M $16.2M View 990
2011 $939K $1.1M $15.3M $16.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $945K, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $992K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $12.4M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $970K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $997K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $939K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $15.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Salvation Army Ivy Residence Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P240)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P240.

View all P240 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State