The Sato Project Inc
EIN: 453743534 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: D20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
Is The Sato Project Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About The Sato Project Inc
The Sato Project Inc (EIN: 453743534) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Sato Project Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Sato Project Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-168,555 |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $437K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | -6.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Sato Project Inc reported a deficit of $169K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), The Sato Project Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.9% | +9.8% | -13.4% |
| 2022 | +18.4% | +10.9% | +80.6% |
| 2021 | +9.9% | +13.0% | +22.6% |
| 2020 | +40.5% | +13.5% | +32.3% |
| 2019 | -8.9% | -3.7% | -28.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for The Sato Project Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Sato Project Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $169K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Sato Project Inc
Is The Sato Project Inc a legitimate charity?
The Sato Project Inc (EIN: 453743534) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Sato Project Inc spend its money?
The Sato Project Inc reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to The Sato Project Inc tax-deductible?
The Sato Project Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453743534). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is The Sato Project Inc located?
The Sato Project Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 453743534. It is classified under NTEE code D20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Sato Project Inc have?
The Sato Project Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Sato Project Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), The Sato Project Inc's revenue has grown by 646.6%, moving from $327K to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 2001.5% over the same period, from $76K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 879.9%, from $267K to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Sato Project Inc reported a deficit of $169K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $437K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.6M | $1.6M | $437K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.7M | $2.4M | $1.8M | $513K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.3M | $2.1M | $1.0M | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $827K | $39K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.7M | $625K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $878K | $122K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.0M | $1.3M | $884K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $945K | $853K | $273K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $586K | $506K | $226K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $459K | $456K | $104K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $348K | $367K | $50K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $327K | $267K | $76K | $15K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $827K (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $625K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $878K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $884K (revenue +108.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $945K, expenses of $853K, and assets of $273K (revenue +61.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $586K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $226K (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $104K (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $50K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $76K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Sato Project Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Sato Project Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.