The Soulsville Charter School Llc

The Soulsville Charter School Llc maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201861028 · Memphis, TN · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.5MRevenue
$19.8MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B29
The Soulsville Charter School Llc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.5M
Total Expenses$9.8M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$9.8M
Transparency Score92/100

Is The Soulsville Charter School Llc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

The Soulsville Charter School Llc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About The Soulsville Charter School Llc

The Soulsville Charter School Llc (EIN: 201861028) is a nonprofit organization based in Memphis, TN, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $9.5M and total assets of $19.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Soulsville Charter School Llc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Soulsville Charter School Llc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.2M
Total Expenses$9.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-689,515
Total Assets$20.7M
Total Liabilities$10.9M
Net Assets$9.8M
Operating Margin-7.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio52.5%
Months of Reserves25.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, The Soulsville Charter School Llc reported a deficit of $690K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 25.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Soulsville Charter School Llc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.7%+18.0%-16.1%
2022+14.7%+7.0%+24.7%
2021+16.7%+0.2%+1.9%
2020-1.1%+1.6%+4.6%
2019+16.2%+9.7%-2.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Soulsville Charter School Llc demonstrates a consistent commitment to its educational mission, as evidenced by its financial filings. Over the past decade, the organization has maintained a stable revenue stream, with the latest reported revenue at $9,454,940. While expenses in the most recent period (202306) slightly exceeded revenue at $9,843,225, this appears to be an anomaly in a trend of generally positive net income or minor deficits. The organization's assets have grown steadily, reaching $19,771,757, indicating a healthy financial foundation. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong focus on directing funds towards programmatic activities rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of financial efficiency and transparency. The organization's financial health appears stable, with sufficient assets to cover liabilities. The NTEE code B29 (Elementary & Secondary Education) aligns with its name, suggesting a clear programmatic focus. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses is not directly provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a strong positive signal regarding resource allocation. Further analysis of the full 990 forms would be needed to precisely determine spending efficiency ratios, but the available data points to a well-managed and mission-driven entity.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Soulsville Charter School Llc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, The Soulsville Charter School Llc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.2MTotal Revenue
$9.8MTotal Expenses
$20.7MTotal Assets
$10.9MTotal Liabilities
$9.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $690K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is a highly positive indicator, suggesting that all resources are directed towards the organization's mission and operations.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Soulsville Charter School Llc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent period (202306) by $689,515, which could indicate a short-term operational deficit if not covered by reserves.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for The Soulsville Charter School Llc:

  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrating transparency.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency in resource allocation.
  • Stable and growing asset base, reaching $19,771,757, suggesting strong financial health.
  • Clear alignment with NTEE code B29 (Elementary & Secondary Education) and organizational name, indicating a focused mission.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Soulsville Charter School Llc

Is The Soulsville Charter School Llc a legitimate charity?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc (EIN: 201861028) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does The Soulsville Charter School Llc spend its money?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to The Soulsville Charter School Llc tax-deductible?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201861028). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of The Soulsville Charter School Llc's spending goes to programs?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does The Soulsville Charter School Llc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), The Soulsville Charter School Llc is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is The Soulsville Charter School Llc located?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc is headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 201861028. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Soulsville Charter School Llc have?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.5M in total revenue.

Is The Soulsville Charter School Llc a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, The Soulsville Charter School Llc appears to be a well-managed and mission-focused organization. Key strengths include consistent financial reporting, stable asset growth, and notably, 0% officer compensation, which suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its educational programs.

How has The Soulsville Charter School Llc's revenue trended over time?

The organization's revenue has generally shown growth and stability over the past decade, fluctuating between approximately $6.6 million and $10.2 million. The latest reported revenue is $9,454,940, indicating a healthy and consistent funding base.

What is the organization's financial stability?

The Soulsville Charter School Llc demonstrates good financial stability. Its assets have consistently grown, reaching $19,771,757, and it maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating a strong financial foundation capable of supporting its operations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Soulsville Charter School Llc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Soulsville Charter School Llc's revenue has grown by 120.7%, moving from $4.1M to $9.2M. Total assets increased by 49.6% over the same period, from $13.8M to $20.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 165.4%, from $3.7M to $9.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Soulsville Charter School Llc reported a deficit of $690K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10.9M in liabilities against $20.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.5%), resulting in net assets of $9.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.2M $9.8M $20.7M $10.9M View 990
2022 $10.3M $8.3M $24.7M $14.2M View 990
2021 $8.9M $7.8M $19.8M $11.2M View 990
2020 $7.7M $7.8M $19.4M $12.0M View 990
2019 $7.7M $7.7M $18.6M $11.0M View 990
2018 $6.7M $7.0M $19.1M $11.6M View 990
2017 $7.1M $6.9M $18.9M $11.1M View 990
2016 $6.9M $6.6M $18.1M $10.9M View 990
2015 $7.3M $6.1M $17.8M $11.3M View 990
2014 $9.2M $6.1M $18.1M $11.4M View 990
2013 $6.8M $5.7M $13.6M $10.4M View 990
2012 $6.4M $5.4M $12.2M $10.3M View 990
2011 $4.1M $3.7M $13.8M $12.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $20.7M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $24.7M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $19.8M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $19.1M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $18.1M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $18.1M (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +53.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $13.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Soulsville Charter School Llc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Soulsville Charter School Llc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State