The United States Pony Clubs Inc
EIN: 611352306 · Lexington, KY · NTEE: N70
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Net Assets | $7.2M |
Is The United States Pony Clubs Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About The United States Pony Clubs Inc
The United States Pony Clubs Inc (EIN: 611352306) is a nonprofit organization based in Lexington, KY, classified under NTEE code N70. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $8.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The United States Pony Clubs Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The United States Pony Clubs Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-275,536 |
| Total Assets | $8.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $868K |
| Net Assets | $7.2M |
| Operating Margin | -13.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 40.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The United States Pony Clubs Inc reported a deficit of $276K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 40.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), The United States Pony Clubs Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -24.3% | +1.8% | -5.4% |
| 2021 | +30.0% | +15.5% | +13.7% |
| 2020 | -15.7% | -13.8% | +9.0% |
| 2019 | -1.5% | -2.8% | +13.1% |
| 2018 | +5.1% | -3.7% | +2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for The United States Pony Clubs Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The United States Pony Clubs Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $276K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about The United States Pony Clubs Inc
Is The United States Pony Clubs Inc a legitimate charity?
The United States Pony Clubs Inc (EIN: 611352306) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does The United States Pony Clubs Inc spend its money?
The United States Pony Clubs Inc reported $3.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to The United States Pony Clubs Inc tax-deductible?
The United States Pony Clubs Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611352306). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is The United States Pony Clubs Inc located?
The United States Pony Clubs Inc is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611352306. It is classified under NTEE code N70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The United States Pony Clubs Inc have?
The United States Pony Clubs Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The United States Pony Clubs Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The United States Pony Clubs Inc's revenue has declined by 21.3%, moving from $2.7M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 44.8% over the same period, from $5.5M to $8.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 8.5%, from $2.6M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The United States Pony Clubs Inc reported a deficit of $276K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $868K in liabilities against $8.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.8%), resulting in net assets of $7.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $2.4M | $8.0M | $868K | — | — |
| 2021 | $2.8M | $2.3M | $8.5M | $850K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $7.5M | $837K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $6.9M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $6.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $5.9M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $6.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.5M | $2.2M | $5.8M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.7M | $2.6M | $5.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The United States Pony Clubs Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The United States Pony Clubs Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.