The Womens Initiative
The Womens Initiative shows consistent revenue growth and strong program spending with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205913090 · Charlottesvle, VA · NTEE: F80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2,899,038 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is The Womens Initiative Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Womens Initiative directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Womens Initiative
The Womens Initiative (EIN: 205913090) is a nonprofit organization based in Charlottesvle, VA, classified under NTEE code F80. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Womens Initiative's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Womens Initiative is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-6,560 |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $78K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -0.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Womens Initiative reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Womens Initiative's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.1% | +4.0% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | +1.5% | +3.7% | +1.9% |
| 2021 | +22.3% | +20.5% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | +15.8% | +2.4% | +17.6% |
| 2019 | -2.2% | +14.8% | -6.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Womens Initiative with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Womens Initiative allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size (latest revenue $2,899,038) and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Womens Initiative's IRS 990 filings:
- Slight deficit in 2023, though minor compared to overall financial health.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Womens Initiative:
- Consistent revenue growth over a decade, from $850,151 in 2014 to $2,151,573 in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency.
- Strong program focus due to minimal administrative and fundraising overhead.
- Healthy and growing asset base, increasing from $705,867 in 2014 to $1,564,682 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Womens Initiative
Is The Womens Initiative a legitimate charity?
The Womens Initiative (EIN: 205913090) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Womens Initiative spend its money?
The Womens Initiative directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Womens Initiative tax-deductible?
The Womens Initiative is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205913090). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the The Womens Initiative CEO make?
The Womens Initiative's highest-compensated officer earns $2,899,038 annually. The organization reported $2.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of The Womens Initiative's spending goes to programs?
The Womens Initiative directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Womens Initiative compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), The Womens Initiative is above average for NTEE category F80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Womens Initiative located?
The Womens Initiative is headquartered in Charlottesvle, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 205913090. It is classified under NTEE code F80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Womens Initiative have?
The Womens Initiative has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.
How does The Womens Initiative manage to operate without officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which could indicate that executive leadership is either volunteer-based, compensated through a related entity not reflected in these specific filings, or that the compensation is categorized differently within the 990 (e.g., as general salaries if not considered 'officer' compensation).
What is the trend in the organization's net assets?
Net assets have shown consistent growth, increasing from $679,262 ($705,867 assets - $26,605 liabilities) in 2014 to $1,487,035 ($1,564,682 assets - $77,647 liabilities) in 2023, indicating financial stability and accumulation of resources.
Is the organization experiencing financial deficits or surpluses?
The organization generally operates with a surplus, as seen in most years where revenue exceeds expenses (e.g., 2022: $2,148,387 revenue vs. $2,075,090 expenses). There was a slight deficit in 2023 ($2,151,573 revenue vs. $2,158,133 expenses) and 2019 ($1,495,047 revenue vs. $1,620,583 expenses), but overall, it maintains a healthy financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Womens Initiative showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Womens Initiative's revenue has grown by 408.2%, moving from $423K to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 287% over the same period, from $404K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 491.4%, from $365K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Womens Initiative reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $78K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $1.6M | $78K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.6M | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $1.5M | $78K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $201K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.3M | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $865K | $988K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $849K | $759K | $783K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $850K | $684K | $706K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $743K | $693K | $535K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $628K | $549K | $486K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $423K | $365K | $404K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $865K, and assets of $988K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $849K, expenses of $759K, and assets of $783K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $850K, expenses of $684K, and assets of $706K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $693K, and assets of $535K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $628K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $486K (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $404K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Womens Initiative:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Womens Initiative is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.