The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County
Ithaca YMCA maintains stable assets and reports no officer compensation despite recent operating deficit.
EIN: 150545415 · Ithaca, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County (EIN: 150545415) is a nonprofit organization based in Ithaca, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-159,233 |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $84K |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Operating Margin | -8.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County reported a deficit of $159K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.2% | +23.8% | -4.7% |
| 2022 | +37.5% | +18.4% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | +21.4% | +20.0% | +8.7% |
| 2020 | -37.3% | -42.6% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | +6.1% | +2.7% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization with over $2 million in annual revenue and suggests a strong volunteer leadership model or that compensation is covered by a parent organization, which would require further investigation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County's IRS 990 filings:
- Operating deficit in 2023 ($159,233)
- Unusually low liabilities in some periods (e.g., $72,339 in 2016) which could indicate under-reporting or specific financial structures.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in executive overhead.
- Stable asset base consistently above $3 million.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County
Is The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County a legitimate charity?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County (EIN: 150545415) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County spend its money?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County tax-deductible?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 150545415). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County CEO make?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County's spending goes to programs?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County located?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County is headquartered in Ithaca, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 150545415.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County have?
The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
How does the organization manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team, or that executive salaries are paid by a related entity (e.g., a national YMCA organization) and not directly by this specific branch. Further inquiry into their operational structure would be beneficial.
What caused the operating deficit in 2023?
In 2023, the organization reported expenses of $2,143,232 against revenues of $1,983,999, resulting in an operating deficit. Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's difficult to pinpoint the exact cause, but it could be due to increased program costs, facility maintenance, or a temporary dip in donations/membership fees.
Is the organization's asset level appropriate for its operations?
With assets consistently over $3 million (e.g., $3,360,133 latest, $3,211,476 in 2023) and annual revenues around $2 million, the organization appears to have a healthy asset base relative to its operational scale, providing a good buffer for stability and future investments.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County's revenue has grown by 33.3%, moving from $1.5M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 1.3% over the same period, from $3.2M to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.4%, from $1.5M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $84K in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $2.1M | $3.2M | $84K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $1.7M | $3.4M | $85K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $3.3M | $419K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $3.1M | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.0M | $2.1M | $3.1M | $307K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.9M | $2.1M | $3.1M | $189K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $464K | $531K | $3.3M | $200K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $3.3M | $177K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $3.2M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $3.1M | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $3.1M | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $3.1M | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $3.1M | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $3.2M | $84K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -37.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +306.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -75.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Young Mens Christian Assoc Of Ithaca And Tompkins County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.