Theta Chi Fraternity Inc
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc shows recent financial growth with increasing assets and no liabilities, operating without paid officers.
EIN: 10264358 · Orono, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $140K |
| Total Expenses | $118K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $30K |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Theta Chi Fraternity Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Theta Chi Fraternity Inc
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc (EIN: 10264358) is a nonprofit organization based in Orono, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $140K and total assets of $27K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $139K |
| Total Expenses | $118K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$22K |
| Total Assets | $30K |
| Net Assets | $30K |
| Operating Margin | 15.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Theta Chi Fraternity Inc reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +151.5% | +126.2% | +252.8% |
| 2022 | +37.5% | +44.0% | +65.0% |
| 2021 | -37.0% | -42.6% | +407.0% |
| 2020 | -57.2% | -58.7% | +1261.3% |
| 2019 | +25.4% | +25.6% | -97.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Theta Chi Fraternity Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Theta Chi Fraternity Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is likely volunteer-based and no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is highly efficient for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE Code is unknown, hindering comparative analysis with peer organizations.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes precise spending efficiency assessment difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Theta Chi Fraternity Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for mission.
- Zero liabilities reported across all filings, demonstrating strong financial management and no debt.
- Significant asset growth from $1,021 in 2020 to $30,133 in 2023, indicating improving financial health.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s, demonstrating good transparency.
- Positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in recent years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2016, 2014) contributing to asset growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Theta Chi Fraternity Inc
Is Theta Chi Fraternity Inc a legitimate charity?
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc (EIN: 10264358) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $140K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Theta Chi Fraternity Inc spend its money?
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Theta Chi Fraternity Inc tax-deductible?
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10264358). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's spending goes to programs?
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Theta Chi Fraternity Inc located?
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is headquartered in Orono, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10264358.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Theta Chi Fraternity Inc have?
Theta Chi Fraternity Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $140K in total revenue.
What are the specific programs or activities Theta Chi Fraternity Inc funds with its revenue?
The provided IRS 990 data does not detail the specific programs or activities. Further investigation into their public mission statement or annual reports would be necessary to understand their programmatic spending.
How does Theta Chi Fraternity Inc manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization is run by volunteers, which is common for smaller fraternal organizations or those with a strong volunteer base.
What caused the significant revenue increase from $55,420 in 2022 to $139,355 in 2023?
The provided data does not specify the reasons for the revenue fluctuation. It could be due to increased membership dues, successful fundraising events, or other income-generating activities. A deeper dive into their financial statements would be needed.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Theta Chi Fraternity Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Theta Chi Fraternity Inc's revenue has grown by 68.8%, moving from $83K to $139K. Total assets increased by 202.4% over the same period, from $10K to $30K. Total functional expenses rose by 51.5%, from $78K to $118K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Theta Chi Fraternity Inc reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $139K | $118K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $55K | $52K | $9K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $40K | $36K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $64K | $63K | $1K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $149K | $153K | $75 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $119K | $122K | $3K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $128K | $147K | $6K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $122K | $111K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $92K | $92K | $14K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $89K | $84K | $14K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $86K | $81K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $88K | $94K | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $83K | $78K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $30K (revenue +151.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $9K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $5K (revenue -37.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $1K (revenue -57.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $75 (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $3K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $6K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $25K (revenue +33.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $14K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $14K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $10K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $4K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $10K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Theta Chi Fraternity Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Theta Chi Fraternity Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.