Thoreau Society Inc
Thoreau Society Inc maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 166035496 · Concord, MA · NTEE: A76Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $560K |
| Total Expenses | $376K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $604K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Thoreau Society Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Thoreau Society Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Thoreau Society Inc
Thoreau Society Inc (EIN: 166035496) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, MA, classified under NTEE code A76Z. The organization reported total revenue of $560K and total assets of $638K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Thoreau Society Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Thoreau Society Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $498K |
| Total Expenses | $376K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$122K |
| Total Assets | $697K |
| Total Liabilities | $93K |
| Net Assets | $604K |
| Operating Margin | 24.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 13.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Thoreau Society Inc reported a surplus of $122K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Thoreau Society Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -24.7% | -36.5% | +12.8% |
| 2023 | +32.5% | +38.1% | +45.4% |
| 2022 | +59.6% | +27.1% | +16.5% |
| 2021 | -23.1% | -10.4% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | -5.8% | +2.1% | +7.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Thoreau Society Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Thoreau Society Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $122K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Thoreau Society Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for directing resources to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Thoreau Society Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Significant growth in assets from $193,935 in 2016 to $696,724 in 2024, demonstrating financial health.
- Regularly files IRS Form 990s (13 filings), indicating strong transparency and accountability.
- Generally positive net income in recent years, with revenue exceeding expenses (e.g., $497,912 revenue vs. $376,380 expenses in 202403).
Frequently Asked Questions about Thoreau Society Inc
Is Thoreau Society Inc a legitimate charity?
Thoreau Society Inc (EIN: 166035496) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $560K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Thoreau Society Inc spend its money?
Thoreau Society Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Thoreau Society Inc tax-deductible?
Thoreau Society Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 166035496). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Thoreau Society Inc's spending goes to programs?
Thoreau Society Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Thoreau Society Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Thoreau Society Inc is above average for NTEE category A76Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Thoreau Society Inc located?
Thoreau Society Inc is headquartered in Concord, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 166035496. It is classified under NTEE code A76Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Thoreau Society Inc have?
Thoreau Society Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $560K in total revenue.
Is Thoreau Society Inc financially stable?
Yes, the Thoreau Society Inc appears financially stable. Its assets have grown significantly from $193,935 in 2016 to $696,724 in 2024, and it has consistently generated more revenue than expenses in recent years, such as $497,912 revenue vs. $376,380 expenses in 202403.
How does the organization manage executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is not compensated through traditional officer salaries, which is a strong indicator of efficient resource allocation.
Has the organization's revenue been consistent?
Revenue has shown some fluctuation but generally an upward trend, ranging from a low of $231,516 in 201603 to a high of $661,651 in 202303, with the latest reported revenue at $497,912 in 202403.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Thoreau Society Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Thoreau Society Inc's revenue has grown by 109.5%, moving from $238K to $498K. Total assets increased by 165% over the same period, from $263K to $697K. Total functional expenses rose by 42.3%, from $265K to $376K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Thoreau Society Inc reported a surplus of $122K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $93K in liabilities against $697K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%), resulting in net assets of $604K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $498K | $376K | $697K | $93K | — | — |
| 2023 | $662K | $592K | $618K | $164K | — | — |
| 2022 | $499K | $429K | $425K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $313K | $337K | $365K | $50K | — | — |
| 2020 | $407K | $376K | $349K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $432K | $369K | $324K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $392K | $347K | $265K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $288K | $286K | $207K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $232K | $264K | $194K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $234K | $245K | $227K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $262K | $288K | $271K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $264K | $258K | $279K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $238K | $265K | $263K | $19K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $697K (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $592K, and assets of $618K (revenue +32.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $425K (revenue +59.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $365K (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $349K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $324K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $265K (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $207K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $194K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $227K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $271K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $279K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $263K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Thoreau Society Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Thoreau Society Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.