Thrival Academy Indy Inc
EIN: 822413891 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: B29
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $139K |
Is Thrival Academy Indy Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Thrival Academy Indy Inc
Thrival Academy Indy Inc (EIN: 822413891) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $129K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Thrival Academy Indy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Thrival Academy Indy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18K |
| Total Assets | $145K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $139K |
| Operating Margin | 1.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Thrival Academy Indy Inc reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 4 years of filings (2019–2022), Thrival Academy Indy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +70.5% | +89.8% | -20.5% |
| 2021 | +12819.4% | +305.8% | +153.7% |
| 2020 | -99.2% | -70.7% | -64.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Thrival Academy Indy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Thrival Academy Indy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Thrival Academy Indy Inc
Is Thrival Academy Indy Inc a legitimate charity?
Thrival Academy Indy Inc (EIN: 822413891) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Thrival Academy Indy Inc spend its money?
Thrival Academy Indy Inc reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 4 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Thrival Academy Indy Inc tax-deductible?
Thrival Academy Indy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 822413891). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Thrival Academy Indy Inc located?
Thrival Academy Indy Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 822413891. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Thrival Academy Indy Inc have?
Thrival Academy Indy Inc has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Thrival Academy Indy Inc showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:
Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2022), Thrival Academy Indy Inc's revenue has grown by 70.4%, moving from $778K to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 27.7% over the same period, from $200K to $145K. Total functional expenses rose by 125.3%, from $580K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Thrival Academy Indy Inc reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $145K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%), resulting in net assets of $139K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $145K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $777K | $689K | $182K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6K | $170K | $72K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $778K | $580K | $200K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $145K (revenue +70.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $689K, and assets of $182K (revenue +12819.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $72K (revenue -99.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $200K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Thrival Academy Indy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Thrival Academy Indy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.