Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc historically operated at break-even, but currently reports no revenue or assets.

EIN: 202431162 · Columbus, GA · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
55/100Mission Score (Fair)
Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$234K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$59K
Transparency Score55/100

Is Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc (EIN: 202431162) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, GA. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc is a small nonprofit, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2017)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$234K
Total Expenses$234K
Surplus / Deficit+$116
Total Assets$59K
Net Assets$59K
Operating Margin0.0%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2017, Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc reported a surplus of $116 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2010–2017), Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2017+17.2%+4.1%+0.2%
2016+11.9%+25.3%-29.9%
2015+2.0%-0.4%-1.7%
2014-23.3%-11.3%-4.9%
2013+20.4%+0.5%+39.7%

AI Transparency Report

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc appears to be a small, event-focused organization with a history of operating near break-even. For example, in 2017, it reported revenue of $234,061 against expenses of $233,945, indicating very tight margins. The organization consistently reports zero revenue and assets in its latest filings, which suggests it may no longer be actively operating or is in a dormant state. Its financial health, based on historical data, shows it managed its expenses closely to its revenue, maintaining modest asset levels (e.g., $58,840 in 2017). The lack of recent financial activity makes a current assessment of financial health difficult. Spending efficiency is hard to fully ascertain without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, which are not provided in the summary data. However, the consistent near-zero net income suggests that most revenue was expended on operations. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing its IRS 990s, with 8 filings available. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a volunteer-led or very lean executive structure, which is a positive sign for donor confidence regarding executive pay. The primary concern for this organization is its current status, given the latest reported revenue and assets of $0. This could indicate a cessation of operations, which would significantly impact its ability to fulfill any mission. Without more recent operational data, it's challenging to assess its current financial health or spending efficiency beyond its historical pattern of tight financial management.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2017)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$234KTotal Revenue
$234KTotal Expenses
$59KTotal Assets
$59KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $116, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is a positive for a small organization of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Latest filings show $0 revenue and assets, indicating potential inactivity or cessation of operations.
  • Consistent near-break-even operations historically, leaving little room for reserves or growth.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership.
  • History of filing IRS 990s, demonstrating transparency in reporting.
  • Historically managed expenses tightly against revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc

Is Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc a legitimate charity?

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc (EIN: 202431162) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc spend its money?

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc tax-deductible?

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202431162). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc's spending goes to programs?

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc located?

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc is headquartered in Columbus, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 202431162.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc have?

Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Is Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc still active?

The latest reported revenue and assets of $0 suggest the organization may no longer be actively operating or has ceased its primary activities.

How did the organization manage its finances historically?

Historically, the organization operated very close to break-even, with expenses often matching or slightly exceeding revenue, as seen in 2017 ($234,061 revenue vs. $233,945 expenses).

What was the typical asset level of the organization?

The organization typically maintained modest assets, ranging from $58,724 in 2016 to $89,626 in 2013.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2017), Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc's revenue has grown by 41.1%, moving from $166K to $234K. Total assets decreased by 28.6% over the same period, from $82K to $59K. Total functional expenses rose by 35.2%, from $173K to $234K. In its most recent filing year (2017), Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc reported a surplus of $116, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2017 $234K $234K $59K $0 View 990
2016 $200K $225K $59K $0 View 990
2015 $179K $179K $84K $0 View 990
2014 $175K $180K $85K $741 View 990
2013 $228K $203K $90K $213 View 990
2012 $189K $202K $64K $0 View 990
2011 $217K $207K $77K $345 View 990
2010 $166K $173K $82K $15K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2017: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $59K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $59K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $84K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $85K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $90K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $64K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $77K (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $82K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc:

2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Thunder In The Valley Air Show Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State