Thunder Inc

Thunder Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 203940477 · Collierville, TN · NTEE: N67 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$455KRevenue
$452KGross Revenue
$296KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N67
Thunder Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$455K
Total Expenses$380K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$251K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Thunder Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Thunder Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Thunder Inc

Thunder Inc (EIN: 203940477) is a nonprofit organization based in Collierville, TN, classified under NTEE code N67. The organization reported total revenue of $455K and total assets of $296K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Thunder Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Thunder Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$499K
Total Expenses$380K
Surplus / Deficit+$119K
Total Assets$253K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$251K
Operating Margin23.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.0%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Thunder Inc reported a surplus of $119K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Thunder Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+27.1%+17.3%+85.4%
2022+2.0%-1.6%+100.8%
2021+85.8%+11.3%+8.2%
2020-44.1%-25.6%-37.1%
2019+0.3%-4.3%-25.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Thunder Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with consistent revenue growth in recent years, peaking at $499,265 in 2023. The organization has also shown prudent financial management by consistently operating with a surplus in the last four fiscal periods, reversing a trend of deficits seen in earlier years (e.g., 2018, 2019, 2020). Their asset base has grown significantly, from $62,852 in 2020 to $253,169 in 2023, indicating increasing financial stability. The absence of officer compensation reported across all filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, enhancing their spending efficiency. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health and growth in net assets are positive indicators. The organization's consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency. The low liabilities relative to assets further underscore their sound financial standing. Overall, Thunder Inc appears to be a financially stable and efficiently managed nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Thunder Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Thunder Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$499KTotal Revenue
$380KTotal Expenses
$253KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$251KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $119K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Thunder Inc has consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers. This suggests a volunteer-led executive structure, which significantly reduces administrative overhead and maximizes funds available for programmatic activities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Thunder Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, reaching $499,265 in 2023.
  • Significant asset accumulation, growing from $62,852 in 2020 to $253,169 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
  • Operating with a financial surplus in the last four fiscal periods, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial health and low debt burden.

Frequently Asked Questions about Thunder Inc

Is Thunder Inc a legitimate charity?

Thunder Inc (EIN: 203940477) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $455K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Thunder Inc spend its money?

Thunder Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Thunder Inc tax-deductible?

Thunder Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203940477). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Thunder Inc's spending goes to programs?

Thunder Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Thunder Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Thunder Inc is above average for NTEE category N67 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Thunder Inc located?

Thunder Inc is headquartered in Collierville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 203940477. It is classified under NTEE code N67.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Thunder Inc have?

Thunder Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $455K in total revenue.

Is Thunder Inc financially stable?

Yes, Thunder Inc appears financially stable. They have consistently grown their assets from $62,852 in 2020 to $253,169 in 2023 and have operated with a surplus in the last four fiscal periods, including a $119,416 surplus in 2023.

How has Thunder Inc's revenue trended?

Thunder Inc's revenue has shown a positive trend in recent years, increasing from $207,329 in 2020 to $499,265 in 2023, indicating strong fundraising or operational growth.

Does Thunder Inc pay its executives?

Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Thunder Inc has reported 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, suggesting no salaries are paid to its executives.

What is Thunder Inc's asset growth like?

Thunder Inc has demonstrated significant asset growth, increasing from $62,852 in 2020 to $253,169 in 2023, which is a substantial increase in financial resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Thunder Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Thunder Inc's revenue has grown by 111.8%, moving from $236K to $499K. Total assets increased by 274.1% over the same period, from $68K to $253K. Total functional expenses rose by 64.3%, from $231K to $380K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Thunder Inc reported a surplus of $119K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $253K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $251K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $499K $380K $253K $3K
2022 $393K $324K $137K $3K View 990
2021 $385K $329K $68K $4K View 990
2020 $207K $296K $63K $55K View 990
2019 $371K $398K $100K $4K View 990
2018 $370K $416K $134K $12K View 990
2017 $455K $416K $170K $2K View 990
2016 $373K $366K $133K $4K View 990
2015 $347K $385K $129K $7K View 990
2014 $397K $354K $170K $10K View 990
2013 $329K $300K $129K $12K View 990
2012 $286K $259K $97K $8K View 990
2011 $236K $231K $68K $7K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $253K (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $137K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $68K (revenue +85.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $63K (revenue -44.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $100K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $134K (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $170K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $133K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $129K (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $170K (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $129K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $97K (revenue +21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $68K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Thunder Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Thunder Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N67)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N67.

View all N67 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State