Tia Foundation Inc
Tia Foundation Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues and expenses.
EIN: 204159280 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $136K |
| Total Expenses | $287K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $20K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Tia Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Tia Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Tia Foundation Inc
Tia Foundation Inc (EIN: 204159280) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $136K and total assets of $75K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tia Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tia Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $279K |
| Total Expenses | $287K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,917 |
| Total Assets | $24K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $20K |
| Operating Margin | -2.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Tia Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $8K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tia Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.9% | +4.5% | -21.2% |
| 2022 | +35.6% | +0.5% | +36.3% |
| 2021 | +2.8% | +0.1% | -64.1% |
| 2020 | -1.0% | +20.6% | -24.8% |
| 2019 | -5.1% | +22.0% | -0.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tia Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Tia Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through non-officer channels, which is a strong positive for resource allocation to the mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Tia Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses occasionally exceed revenue (e.g., 202306, 202106), indicating potential operational deficits.
- Relatively low asset base compared to annual expenses, suggesting limited financial reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Tia Foundation Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds at the executive level.
- Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Maintains a positive net asset position in most years, with assets generally exceeding liabilities.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tia Foundation Inc
Is Tia Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Tia Foundation Inc (EIN: 204159280) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $136K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Tia Foundation Inc spend its money?
Tia Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Tia Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Tia Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204159280). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Tia Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Tia Foundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Tia Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Tia Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Tia Foundation Inc located?
Tia Foundation Inc is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 204159280. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tia Foundation Inc have?
Tia Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $136K in total revenue.
Is Tia Foundation Inc. financially stable?
While the organization has a long operating history, it has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 202306, 202106), and assets are relatively low compared to annual expenses, suggesting a lean financial position that requires careful management.
How does Tia Foundation Inc. manage executive compensation?
Tia Foundation Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, which is a strong indicator of efficient use of funds at the leadership level.
What is the trend in Tia Foundation Inc.'s revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated over the years, with a high of $312,936 in 202206 and a low of $153,169 in 201706, showing variability rather than a consistent growth or decline.
Are the assets sufficient to cover liabilities?
In most periods, assets significantly exceed liabilities (e.g., 202306: Assets $23,738 vs. Liabilities $4,209), indicating a healthy balance sheet in this regard, though overall asset levels are modest.
How efficient is Tia Foundation Inc. in its spending?
Without a detailed functional expense breakdown, it's challenging to precisely determine spending efficiency. However, the 0% officer compensation suggests a commitment to minimizing overhead at the executive level, which is a positive sign for efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tia Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tia Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 241.8%, moving from $82K to $279K. Total assets decreased by 2.4% over the same period, from $24K to $24K. Total functional expenses rose by 209.8%, from $93K to $287K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tia Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $24K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.7%), resulting in net assets of $20K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $279K | $287K | $24K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $313K | $274K | $30K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $231K | $273K | $22K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $225K | $273K | $61K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $227K | $226K | $82K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $239K | $185K | $82K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $153K | $182K | $29K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $163K | $179K | $57K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $190K | $184K | $74K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $176K | $131K | $68K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $35K | $57K | $21K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $78K | $61K | $42K | $619 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $82K | $93K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $24K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $30K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $22K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $61K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $82K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $82K (revenue +56.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $29K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $57K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $74K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $68K (revenue +407.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $21K (revenue -55.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $42K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $24K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tia Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tia Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.