Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber
EIN: 540438735 · Winchester, VA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $604K |
| Total Expenses | $511K |
| Net Assets | $662K |
Is Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber (EIN: 540438735) is a nonprofit organization based in Winchester, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $604K and total assets of $787K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 67 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $527K |
| Total Expenses | $511K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16K |
| Total Assets | $663K |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $662K |
| Operating Margin | 3.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -18.1% | +2.6% | +13.0% |
| 2022 | +30.8% | +23.7% | +31.3% |
| 2021 | +13.6% | +0.2% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | -8.9% | -12.7% | +6.6% |
| 2019 | +9.1% | -0.8% | +2.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1959 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber
Is Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber a legitimate charity?
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber (EIN: 540438735) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $604K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber spend its money?
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber reported $604K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber tax-deductible?
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 540438735). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber located?
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber is headquartered in Winchester, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 540438735.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber have?
Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $604K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber's revenue has grown by 36%, moving from $387K to $527K. Total assets increased by 34.5% over the same period, from $493K to $663K. Total functional expenses rose by 18.5%, from $431K to $511K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $663K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $662K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $527K | $511K | $663K | $1K | — | — |
| 2022 | $643K | $498K | $587K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $492K | $403K | $447K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $433K | $402K | $434K | $77K | — | — |
| 2019 | $475K | $460K | $408K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $436K | $464K | $397K | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $479K | $474K | $429K | $89K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $443K | $452K | $428K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $464K | $451K | $451K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $527K | $507K | $453K | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $528K | $523K | $458K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $443K | $489K | $498K | $192K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $387K | $431K | $493K | $142K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $663K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $587K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $447K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $434K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $475K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $408K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $397K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $429K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $428K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $451K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $507K, and assets of $453K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $458K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $498K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $493K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Top Of Virginia Regional Chamber is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.