Tour De Steamboat
EIN: 472764456 · Steamboat Spr, CO · NTEE: N30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $158K |
| Total Expenses | $162K |
| Net Assets | $8K |
Is Tour De Steamboat Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tour De Steamboat
Tour De Steamboat (EIN: 472764456) is a nonprofit organization based in Steamboat Spr, CO, classified under NTEE code N30. The organization reported total revenue of $158K and total assets of $6K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tour De Steamboat's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tour De Steamboat is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $165K |
| Total Expenses | $162K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2K |
| Total Assets | $10K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $8K |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Tour De Steamboat reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Tour De Steamboat's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.2% | -10.5% | +64.0% |
| 2022 | -7.9% | -7.8% | +64.1% |
| 2021 | +27.2% | +23.8% | +160.8% |
| 2020 | -18.6% | -16.9% | -65.4% |
| 2019 | +27.2% | +28.5% | +26.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tour De Steamboat has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tour De Steamboat with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tour De Steamboat
Is Tour De Steamboat a legitimate charity?
Tour De Steamboat (EIN: 472764456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $158K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Tour De Steamboat spend its money?
Tour De Steamboat reported $158K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tour De Steamboat tax-deductible?
Tour De Steamboat is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472764456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tour De Steamboat located?
Tour De Steamboat is headquartered in Steamboat Spr, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 472764456. It is classified under NTEE code N30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tour De Steamboat have?
Tour De Steamboat has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $158K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tour De Steamboat showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Tour De Steamboat's revenue has grown by 38.4%, moving from $119K to $165K. Total assets increased by 222.8% over the same period, from $3K to $10K. Total functional expenses rose by 35.3%, from $120K to $162K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tour De Steamboat reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $10K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.7%), resulting in net assets of $8K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $165K | $162K | $10K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $183K | $181K | $6K | $347 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $199K | $197K | $4K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $156K | $159K | $1K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $192K | $191K | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $151K | $149K | $3K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $129K | $136K | $992 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $133K | $128K | $8K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $119K | $120K | $3K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $10K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $6K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $4K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $1K (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $4K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $3K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $992 (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $8K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $3K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tour De Steamboat:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tour De Steamboat is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.