Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc maintains strong program spending and zero officer compensation.

EIN: 133741014 · Circleville, NY · NTEE: O20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.9MRevenue
$1.1MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O20Z
Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Program Spending88%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$883K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc (EIN: 133741014) is a nonprofit organization based in Circleville, NY, classified under NTEE code O20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$74K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$335K
Net Assets$883K
Operating Margin4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.5%
Months of Reserves8.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.2%+16.0%-1.7%
2022+-0.0%+49.8%+2.1%
2021+73.7%-5.8%+102.3%
2020-40.5%-32.0%+6.2%
2019-3.6%-3.2%-10.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams, averaging over $1.4 million annually in recent years. The organization has shown growth in assets, increasing from $237,544 in 2015 to $1,217,727 in 2023, indicating sound financial management and accumulation of resources. Their program spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses in 2023 at $1,705,924 against revenues of $1,780,138, suggesting most funds are directed towards their mission. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a significant indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds to programs rather than executive salaries, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of this size.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 88%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 88%, fundraising: 5%. With 88% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.7MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$335KTotal Liabilities
$883KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is exceptional for an organization with annual revenues approaching $2 million, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds to programmatic activities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
  • Significant growth in assets from $237,544 in 2015 to $1,217,727 in 2023, demonstrating strong financial management.
  • High program spending ratio, with expenses closely aligned with revenue, suggesting efficient use of funds for its mission.
  • Stable revenue streams, averaging over $1.4 million in recent years, providing a solid financial foundation.
  • Positive net income in the latest filing (2023), with revenue exceeding expenses by $74,214.

Frequently Asked Questions about Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc

Is Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc (EIN: 133741014) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc spend its money?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc tax-deductible?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133741014). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc CEO make?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $1.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc directs 88% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc is above average for NTEE category O20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc located?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc is headquartered in Circleville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133741014. It is classified under NTEE code O20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc have?

Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.

Is Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided data, the Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc appears to be a good charity. They consistently direct a high percentage of their expenses to programs, have grown their assets significantly, and report 0% officer compensation, indicating strong financial health and a commitment to their mission.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has generally improved. Assets have grown substantially from $237,544 in 2015 to $1,217,727 in 2023. While there have been periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2022, 2020, 2019), the organization has consistently recovered, demonstrating resilience and effective financial management, culminating in a positive net income in 2023.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is a highly transparent and efficient approach, ensuring that funds are maximized for programmatic use.

Are there any concerns about the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching a high of $514,979 in 2022, but decreased to $334,829 in 2023. Given the organization's assets of $1,217,727 in 2023, the liabilities appear manageable and do not pose a significant concern to its overall financial stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc's revenue has grown by 140.8%, moving from $739K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 337.7% over the same period, from $278K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 120.2%, from $775K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $335K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%), resulting in net assets of $883K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.7M $1.2M $335K View 990
2022 $1.5M $1.5M $1.2M $515K
2021 $1.5M $982K $1.2M $469K
2020 $846K $1.0M $600K $372K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.5M $565K $126K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.6M $630K $129K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.4M $695K $66K
2016 $1.9M $1.3M $731K $99K View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.2M $238K $223K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.2M $254K $310K View 990
2013 $992K $1.1M $269K $193K View 990
2012 $917K $932K $253K $32K View 990
2011 $739K $775K $278K $41K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $982K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +73.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $846K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $600K (revenue -40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $565K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $630K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $695K (revenue -27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $731K (revenue +51.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $238K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $254K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $992K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $269K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $932K, and assets of $253K (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $775K, and assets of $278K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Town Of Wallkill Boys And Girls Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O20Z.

View all O20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State