Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy: Strong Asset Growth, Low Revenue
EIN: 222490127 · Bloomfield, CT · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $118K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc (EIN: 222490127) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomfield, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $118K and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $103K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-172,614 |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Operating Margin | -167.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 153.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc reported a deficit of $173K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 153.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +233.0% | +567.3% | +118.5% |
| 2022 | -34.8% | +219.8% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | -28.9% | -32.4% | +3.7% |
| 2020 | +24.3% | -28.3% | +3.1% |
| 2019 | -44.5% | -17.9% | +1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $173K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership model.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Revenue in 2023 ($103,043) is significantly lower than expenses ($275,657), indicating a reliance on prior year assets or other non-revenue funding sources.
- The substantial increase in assets from $1,615,348 in 2022 to $3,529,270 in 2023 is not clearly explained by reported revenue, suggesting a large donation or asset transfer.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc:
- Consistent asset growth over several years, demonstrating financial stability and increasing capacity.
- Zero reported executive compensation indicates a highly efficient and volunteer-supported operational model.
- Low liabilities across all years, suggesting sound financial management and minimal debt.
Frequently Asked Questions about Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc
Is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc a legitimate charity?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc (EIN: 222490127) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $118K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc spend its money?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc tax-deductible?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222490127). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc CEO make?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $118K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's spending goes to programs?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc located?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is headquartered in Bloomfield, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 222490127.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc have?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $118K in total revenue.
What does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc do?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Bloomfield, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc have?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc reported total revenue of $117,602. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's total assets?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc holds total assets of $3,587,328 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc located?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is based in Bloomfield, Connecticut.
What is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's EIN?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222490127. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222490127). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc reported total revenue of $103,043, total expenses of $275,657, and net assets of $3,529,270.
Is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $30,948 (202212) to $103,043 (202312), a +233.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $103,043, expenses of $275,657, total assets of $3,529,270, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Revenue in 2023 ($103,043) is significantly lower than expenses ($275,657), indicating a reliance on prior year assets or other non-revenue funding sources.. The substantial increase in assets from $1,615,348 in 2022 to $3,529,270 in 2023 is not clearly explained by reported revenue, suggesting a large donation or asset transfer.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc include: Consistent asset growth over several years, demonstrating financial stability and increasing capacity.. Zero reported executive compensation indicates a highly efficient and volunteer-supported operational model.. Low liabilities across all years, suggesting sound financial management and minimal debt.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership model. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
What is the primary source of the significant asset increase in 2023, given the relatively low reported revenue?
The data suggests a substantial non-revenue contribution, such as a large land donation or a significant capital campaign, which is not reflected in the 'revenue' figure.
How does the organization sustain its operations with consistently low revenue relative to expenses in recent years?
The organization likely relies heavily on its accumulated assets and potentially receives non-cash contributions or grants not categorized as 'revenue' in the provided data to cover operational costs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown by 16%, moving from $89K to $103K. Total assets increased by 211.1% over the same period, from $1.1M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 2657.9%, from $10K to $276K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc reported a deficit of $173K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $103K | $276K | $3.5M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $31K | $41K | $1.6M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $47K | $13K | $1.6M | $25K | — | — |
| 2020 | $67K | $19K | $1.6M | $590 | — | — |
| 2019 | $54K | $27K | $1.5M | $590 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $97K | $32K | $1.5M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $87K | $60K | $1.4M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $72K | $32K | $1.4M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $293K | $322K | $1.4M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $181K | $53K | $1.4M | $590 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $67K | $21K | $1.3M | $590 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $186K | $98K | $1.2M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $89K | $10K | $1.1M | $886 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +233.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -34.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +21.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -75.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +62.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +169.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -63.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +109.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Traprock Ridge Land Conservancy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.