Travelers Choral Club Inc
Travelers Choral Club Inc operates with volunteer leadership and no debt, but frequently runs operational deficits.
EIN: 208155452 · Hartford, CT · NTEE: A6B · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $84K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $50K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Travelers Choral Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Travelers Choral Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Travelers Choral Club Inc
Travelers Choral Club Inc (EIN: 208155452) is a nonprofit organization based in Hartford, CT, classified under NTEE code A6B. The organization reported total revenue of $84K and total assets of $48K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Travelers Choral Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Travelers Choral Club Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $56K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,428 |
| Total Assets | $50K |
| Net Assets | $50K |
| Operating Margin | -45.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Travelers Choral Club Inc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Travelers Choral Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +220.6% | +260.8% | -33.3% |
| 2022 | +112.8% | +2649.9% | -6.1% |
| 2021 | -72.3% | -83.3% | +9.9% |
| 2020 | -62.4% | -94.5% | +51.6% |
| 2019 | +1.4% | +3.5% | -17.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Travelers Choral Club Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Travelers Choral Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is likely run by volunteers, which significantly reduces administrative overhead and directs more resources towards its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Travelers Choral Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent operational deficits (e.g., 2023: $55,927 revenue vs. $81,355 expenses)
- Declining asset base in recent years (from $80,671 in 2021 to $50,482 in 2023)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Travelers Choral Club Inc:
- No reported liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial management regarding debt.
- 0% officer compensation, suggesting a volunteer-driven model and efficient use of funds.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating strong transparency.
- Maintains a healthy asset base relative to its size, providing a financial buffer.
Frequently Asked Questions about Travelers Choral Club Inc
Is Travelers Choral Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Travelers Choral Club Inc (EIN: 208155452) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $84K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Travelers Choral Club Inc spend its money?
Travelers Choral Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Travelers Choral Club Inc tax-deductible?
Travelers Choral Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208155452). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Travelers Choral Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Travelers Choral Club Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Travelers Choral Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Travelers Choral Club Inc is above average for NTEE category A6B nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Travelers Choral Club Inc located?
Travelers Choral Club Inc is headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 208155452. It is classified under NTEE code A6B.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Travelers Choral Club Inc have?
Travelers Choral Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $84K in total revenue.
Is Travelers Choral Club Inc financially sustainable given recurring deficits?
The organization has frequently reported expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2023 ($81,355 expenses vs. $55,927 revenue). While it has maintained a healthy asset base and no liabilities, consistent deficits could pose a long-term sustainability challenge if not addressed through increased revenue or reduced expenses.
How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization?
The 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-led organization. This significantly reduces administrative costs, allowing more of the organization's revenue to be directed towards its programs and mission, enhancing spending efficiency.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have fluctuated, peaking at $80,671 in 2021 and decreasing to $50,482 in 2023. While there's a recent decline, the organization consistently holds assets well above its annual revenue, indicating a stable financial cushion.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Travelers Choral Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Travelers Choral Club Inc's revenue has declined by 33.9%, moving from $85K to $56K. Total assets increased by 23.3% over the same period, from $41K to $50K. Total functional expenses rose by 3.5%, from $79K to $81K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Travelers Choral Club Inc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $56K | $81K | $50K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $17K | $23K | $76K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8K | $820 | $81K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $30K | $5K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $79K | $90K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $78K | $87K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $93K | $92K | $67K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $93K | $77K | $65K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $90K | $99K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $86K | $65K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $80K | $75K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $68K | $79K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $85K | $79K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $50K (revenue +220.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $76K (revenue +112.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $820, and assets of $81K (revenue -72.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $73K (revenue -62.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $48K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $59K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $67K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $65K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $49K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $57K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $35K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $30K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $41K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Travelers Choral Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Travelers Choral Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.