Treatment Trends Inc

EIN: 231856007 · Allentown, PA · NTEE: F22Z

$5.3MRevenue
$5.3MGross Revenue
$2.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F22Z
Treatment Trends Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$7.4M
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Treatment Trends Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Treatment Trends Inc

Treatment Trends Inc (EIN: 231856007) is a nonprofit organization based in Allentown, PA, classified under NTEE code F22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Treatment Trends Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Treatment Trends Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.3M
Total Expenses$7.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,092,793
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$318K
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin-17.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.6%
Months of Reserves2.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Treatment Trends Inc reported a deficit of $1.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Treatment Trends Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-14.4%-5.1%-42.2%
2023-9.9%+10.2%-17.0%
2022+28.8%+13.5%+9.5%
2021-11.6%-13.7%+2.6%
2020-6.4%-9.5%-4.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Treatment Trends Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Treatment Trends Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.3MTotal Revenue
$7.4MTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$318KTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Treatment Trends Inc

Is Treatment Trends Inc a legitimate charity?

Treatment Trends Inc (EIN: 231856007) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Treatment Trends Inc spend its money?

Treatment Trends Inc reported $5.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Treatment Trends Inc tax-deductible?

Treatment Trends Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231856007). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Treatment Trends Inc located?

Treatment Trends Inc is headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231856007. It is classified under NTEE code F22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Treatment Trends Inc have?

Treatment Trends Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Treatment Trends Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Treatment Trends Inc's revenue has declined by 5.6%, moving from $6.6M to $6.3M. Total assets decreased by 61.9% over the same period, from $4.1M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 11%, from $6.6M to $7.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Treatment Trends Inc reported a deficit of $1.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $318K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $6.3M $7.4M $1.5M $318K View 990
2023 $7.3M $7.7M $2.7M $352K
2022 $8.1M $7.0M $3.2M $466K View 990
2021 $6.3M $6.2M $2.9M $602K View 990
2020 $7.1M $7.2M $2.9M $1.3M View 990
2019 $7.6M $7.9M $3.0M $1.4M View 990
2018 $7.6M $7.2M $3.1M $1.2M View 990
2017 $7.2M $7.1M $2.9M $1.4M View 990
2016 $6.6M $7.0M $3.0M $1.6M View 990
2015 $6.7M $7.0M $3.3M $1.5M View 990
2014 $6.9M $6.6M $3.8M $1.6M View 990
2013 $6.5M $6.3M $3.7M $1.7M View 990
2012 $6.6M $6.9M $3.8M $2.0M View 990
2011 $6.6M $6.6M $4.1M $2.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $4.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Treatment Trends Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Treatment Trends Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F22Z.

View all F22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State