Tregaron Conservancy
Tregaron Conservancy consistently grows assets and operates efficiently with no reported executive compensation.
EIN: 205111004 · Washington, DC · NTEE: C34 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $798K |
| Total Expenses | $221K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Tregaron Conservancy Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Tregaron Conservancy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Tregaron Conservancy
Tregaron Conservancy (EIN: 205111004) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $798K and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tregaron Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tregaron Conservancy is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $352K |
| Total Expenses | $221K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$131K |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $783 |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Operating Margin | 37.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 173.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Tregaron Conservancy reported a surplus of $131K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 173.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tregaron Conservancy's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.5% | +3.0% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | -36.5% | +12.4% | +4.4% |
| 2021 | +96.5% | -10.7% | +12.9% |
| 2020 | -3.0% | +3.8% | +3.1% |
| 2019 | +2.3% | +4.7% | +3.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tregaron Conservancy with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Tregaron Conservancy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $131K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in any of the available filings, indicating either a fully volunteer-led executive team or compensation levels below IRS reporting thresholds, which is a positive sign for minimizing overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Tregaron Conservancy:
- Consistent asset growth, from $1.54M in 2014 to $3.19M in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating low administrative overhead.
- Consistent operating surplus, with revenues generally exceeding expenses (e.g., $351,521 revenue vs. $220,716 expenses in 2023).
- Low liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $783 liabilities vs. $3,189,062 assets in 2023).
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tregaron Conservancy
Is Tregaron Conservancy a legitimate charity?
Tregaron Conservancy (EIN: 205111004) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $798K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Tregaron Conservancy spend its money?
Tregaron Conservancy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Tregaron Conservancy tax-deductible?
Tregaron Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205111004). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Tregaron Conservancy's spending goes to programs?
Tregaron Conservancy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Tregaron Conservancy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Tregaron Conservancy is above average for NTEE category C34 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Tregaron Conservancy located?
Tregaron Conservancy is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 205111004. It is classified under NTEE code C34.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tregaron Conservancy have?
Tregaron Conservancy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $798K in total revenue.
Is Tregaron Conservancy a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Tregaron Conservancy appears to be a very good charity. It consistently manages its finances well, grows its assets, and shows no reported executive compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds.
How has Tregaron Conservancy's financial health changed over time?
Tregaron Conservancy has shown consistent financial growth, with assets increasing from $1,541,069 in 2014 to $3,189,062 in 2023. Revenue and expenses have fluctuated, but the organization has generally maintained a positive net income, contributing to asset accumulation.
What is Tregaron Conservancy's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated below the IRS reporting threshold, which is a strong indicator of fiscal prudence.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tregaron Conservancy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tregaron Conservancy's revenue has declined by 14.1%, moving from $409K to $352K. Total assets increased by 374.9% over the same period, from $672K to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.6%, from $141K to $221K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tregaron Conservancy reported a surplus of $131K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $783 in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $352K | $221K | $3.2M | $783 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $343K | $214K | $3.1M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $540K | $191K | $2.9M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $275K | $214K | $2.6M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $283K | $206K | $2.5M | $188 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $277K | $197K | $2.4M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $373K | $240K | $2.4M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $264K | $279K | $2.2M | $171 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $912K | $209K | $2.2M | $688 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $307K | $189K | $1.5M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $283K | $164K | $1.4M | $547 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $815K | $183K | $1.3M | $734 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $409K | $141K | $672K | $591 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +96.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -71.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $912K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +196.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -65.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $815K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +99.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $672K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tregaron Conservancy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tregaron Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.