Tremont Place Housing Corporation
EIN: 431604833 · Kansas City, MO · NTEE: L22Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $363K |
| Total Expenses | $317K |
| Net Assets | $516K |
Is Tremont Place Housing Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tremont Place Housing Corporation
Tremont Place Housing Corporation (EIN: 431604833) is a nonprofit organization based in Kansas City, MO, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $363K and total assets of $585K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tremont Place Housing Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tremont Place Housing Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $354K |
| Total Expenses | $317K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$37K |
| Total Assets | $549K |
| Total Liabilities | $32K |
| Net Assets | $516K |
| Operating Margin | 10.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Tremont Place Housing Corporation reported a surplus of $37K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Tremont Place Housing Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.3% | -21.9% | +7.7% |
| 2022 | +0.0% | -2.8% | -11.2% |
| 2021 | -0.1% | +16.0% | -8.9% |
| 2020 | -0.1% | -5.6% | -0.9% |
| 2019 | +1.4% | +6.0% | -3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tremont Place Housing Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tremont Place Housing Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $37K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tremont Place Housing Corporation
Is Tremont Place Housing Corporation a legitimate charity?
Tremont Place Housing Corporation (EIN: 431604833) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $363K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Tremont Place Housing Corporation spend its money?
Tremont Place Housing Corporation reported $363K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tremont Place Housing Corporation tax-deductible?
Tremont Place Housing Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431604833). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tremont Place Housing Corporation located?
Tremont Place Housing Corporation is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431604833. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tremont Place Housing Corporation have?
Tremont Place Housing Corporation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $363K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tremont Place Housing Corporation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Tremont Place Housing Corporation's revenue has grown by 22.1%, moving from $290K to $354K. Total assets decreased by 53.1% over the same period, from $1.2M to $549K. Total functional expenses fell by 6.2%, from $338K to $317K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tremont Place Housing Corporation reported a surplus of $37K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $32K in liabilities against $549K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $516K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $354K | $317K | $549K | $32K | — | — |
| 2022 | $355K | $406K | $509K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $355K | $418K | $573K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $356K | $360K | $629K | $36K | — | — |
| 2019 | $356K | $382K | $635K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $351K | $360K | $659K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $331K | $393K | $669K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $313K | $382K | $731K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $301K | $371K | $809K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $298K | $378K | $872K | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $290K | $370K | $968K | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $298K | $389K | $1.0M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $301K | $362K | $1.1M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $290K | $338K | $1.2M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $549K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $509K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $573K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $629K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $635K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $659K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $669K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $731K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $809K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $872K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $968K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tremont Place Housing Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tremont Place Housing Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.