Trenton Ski Club
Trenton Ski Club: Consistent Operations, Limited Financial Detail
EIN: 222455880 · Trenton, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $276K |
| Total Expenses | $248K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $26K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Trenton Ski Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Trenton Ski Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Trenton Ski Club
Trenton Ski Club (EIN: 222455880) is a nonprofit organization based in Trenton, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $276K and total assets of $10K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Trenton Ski Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Trenton Ski Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $249K |
| Total Expenses | $248K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$715 |
| Total Assets | $26K |
| Net Assets | $26K |
| Operating Margin | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Trenton Ski Club reported a surplus of $715 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Trenton Ski Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +34.7% | +29.7% | +2.8% |
| 2023 | -16.0% | -10.4% | -20.3% |
| 2022 | +36.0% | +32.9% | +24.7% |
| 2021 | -42.1% | -42.3% | +3.7% |
| 2020 | +19.4% | +19.4% | +3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Trenton Ski Club with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Trenton Ski Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $715, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, which may indicate a volunteer-run organization or that compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Trenton Ski Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of $0 for officer/director compensation across multiple years, despite significant expenses, raises questions about how leadership is compensated or if services are entirely pro-bono.
- Lack of detailed program descriptions or impact metrics in available filings makes it difficult to assess the effectiveness of their mission.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Trenton Ski Club:
- The organization consistently maintains a positive net asset position, indicating financial stability.
- Total assets have shown a general upward trend over the past several years, from $21,788 in 2017 to $26,417 in 2024.
Frequently Asked Questions about Trenton Ski Club
Is Trenton Ski Club a legitimate charity?
Trenton Ski Club (EIN: 222455880) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $276K. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Trenton Ski Club spend its money?
Trenton Ski Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Trenton Ski Club tax-deductible?
Trenton Ski Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222455880). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Trenton Ski Club CEO make?
Trenton Ski Club's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $276K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Trenton Ski Club's spending goes to programs?
Trenton Ski Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Trenton Ski Club located?
Trenton Ski Club is headquartered in Trenton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222455880.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Trenton Ski Club have?
Trenton Ski Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $276K in total revenue.
What does Trenton Ski Club do?
Trenton Ski Club is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Trenton, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Trenton Ski Club have?
Trenton Ski Club reported total revenue of $275,956. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Trenton Ski Club's total assets?
Trenton Ski Club holds total assets of $9,987 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Trenton Ski Club located?
Trenton Ski Club is based in Trenton, New Jersey.
What is Trenton Ski Club's EIN?
Trenton Ski Club's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222455880. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Trenton Ski Club?
Trenton Ski Club is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Trenton Ski Club a registered 501(c)(3)?
Trenton Ski Club appears in IRS records (EIN: 222455880). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Trenton Ski Club file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Trenton Ski Club has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202404.
What was Trenton Ski Club's revenue in 2024?
In the 202404 filing period, Trenton Ski Club reported total revenue of $248,854, total expenses of $248,139, and net assets of $26,417.
Is Trenton Ski Club's revenue growing or declining?
Trenton Ski Club's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $184,750 (202304) to $248,854 (202404), a +34.7% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Trenton Ski Club's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Trenton Ski Club covers tax period 202404. It shows revenue of $248,854, expenses of $248,139, total assets of $26,417, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does Trenton Ski Club spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Trenton Ski Club allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Trenton Ski Club a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Trenton Ski Club shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Trenton Ski Club?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent reporting of $0 for officer/director compensation across multiple years, despite significant expenses, raises questions about how leadership is compensated or if services are entirely pro-bono.. Lack of detailed program descriptions or impact metrics in available filings makes it difficult to assess the effectiveness of their mission.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Trenton Ski Club's strengths?
Positive indicators for Trenton Ski Club include: The organization consistently maintains a positive net asset position, indicating financial stability.. Total assets have shown a general upward trend over the past several years, from $21,788 in 2017 to $26,417 in 2024.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Trenton Ski Club compensate executives?
Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, which may indicate a volunteer-run organization or that compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent reporting of $0 for officer compensation, how does the Trenton Ski Club manage its operational leadership and administrative functions without paid staff or executives?
The consistent $0 compensation suggests the organization is likely run by volunteers, or that any compensation is below reporting thresholds or categorized under other expenses not explicitly detailed in the 990-EZ. This model can be efficient but also raises questions about sustainability and professional oversight.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Trenton Ski Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Trenton Ski Club's revenue has grown by 14.2%, moving from $218K to $249K. Total assets increased by 27.9% over the same period, from $21K to $26K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.1%, from $218K to $248K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Trenton Ski Club reported a surplus of $715, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $249K | $248K | $26K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $185K | $191K | $26K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $220K | $214K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $162K | $161K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $279K | $279K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $234K | $233K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $246K | $244K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $234K | $237K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $236K | $232K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $225K | $221K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $192K | $194K | $17K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $245K | $246K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $218K | $218K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $26K (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $26K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $32K (revenue +36.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $26K (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $25K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $24K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $23K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $22K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $25K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $21K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $17K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $20K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Trenton Ski Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Trenton Ski Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.