Tri County Community Action Inc

EIN: 751213282 · Center, TX · NTEE: P20Z

$10.4MRevenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20Z
Tri County Community Action Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.4M
Total Expenses$12.9M
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Tri County Community Action Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Tri County Community Action Inc

Tri County Community Action Inc (EIN: 751213282) is a nonprofit organization based in Center, TX, classified under NTEE code P20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $10.4M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tri County Community Action Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tri County Community Action Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.0M
Total Expenses$12.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$190K
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$830K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin1.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio32.6%
Months of Reserves2.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Tri County Community Action Inc reported a surplus of $190K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tri County Community Action Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.6%+9.7%-16.6%
2022+22.1%+21.2%+31.6%
2021+14.6%+12.0%+62.8%
2020+0.4%-0.1%+2.4%
2019+7.6%+9.4%-22.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Tri County Community Action Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tri County Community Action Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.0MTotal Revenue
$12.9MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$830KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $190K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tri County Community Action Inc

Is Tri County Community Action Inc a legitimate charity?

Tri County Community Action Inc (EIN: 751213282) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Tri County Community Action Inc spend its money?

Tri County Community Action Inc reported $10.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Tri County Community Action Inc tax-deductible?

Tri County Community Action Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 751213282). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Tri County Community Action Inc located?

Tri County Community Action Inc is headquartered in Center, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 751213282. It is classified under NTEE code P20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tri County Community Action Inc have?

Tri County Community Action Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tri County Community Action Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tri County Community Action Inc's revenue has grown by 23.3%, moving from $10.6M to $13.0M. Total assets increased by 99.2% over the same period, from $1.3M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 20.3%, from $10.7M to $12.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tri County Community Action Inc reported a surplus of $190K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $830K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.0M $12.9M $2.5M $830K View 990
2022 $12.1M $11.7M $3.0M $1.5M View 990
2021 $9.9M $9.7M $2.3M $1.2M View 990
2020 $8.7M $8.6M $1.4M $570K View 990
2019 $8.6M $8.6M $1.4M $570K View 990
2018 $8.0M $7.9M $1.8M $958K View 990
2017 $7.5M $7.5M $1.7M $964K View 990
2016 $8.3M $8.2M $1.1M $437K View 990
2015 $8.4M $8.9M $1.3M $808K View 990
2014 $8.3M $8.4M $1.7M $670K View 990
2013 $8.6M $8.6M $1.7M $552K View 990
2012 $9.5M $9.5M $1.9M $715K View 990
2011 $10.6M $10.7M $1.3M $968K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tri County Community Action Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tri County Community Action Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20Z.

View all P20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State