Tri County Firesafe Working Group
EIN: 475387650 · Helena, MT · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $717K |
| Total Expenses | $355K |
| Net Assets | $59K |
Is Tri County Firesafe Working Group Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tri County Firesafe Working Group
Tri County Firesafe Working Group (EIN: 475387650) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $717K and total assets of $78K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tri County Firesafe Working Group's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tri County Firesafe Working Group is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $358K |
| Total Expenses | $355K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3K |
| Total Assets | $124K |
| Total Liabilities | $65K |
| Net Assets | $59K |
| Operating Margin | 0.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 52.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Tri County Firesafe Working Group reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Tri County Firesafe Working Group's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +46.8% | +42.8% | -4.8% |
| 2022 | -16.0% | -8.9% | +35.5% |
| 2021 | +7.4% | -2.5% | -42.5% |
| 2020 | +4.2% | +10.9% | +15.9% |
| 2019 | +149.1% | +117.1% | +157.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tri County Firesafe Working Group has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tri County Firesafe Working Group with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tri County Firesafe Working Group
Is Tri County Firesafe Working Group a legitimate charity?
Tri County Firesafe Working Group (EIN: 475387650) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $717K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Tri County Firesafe Working Group spend its money?
Tri County Firesafe Working Group reported $717K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tri County Firesafe Working Group tax-deductible?
Tri County Firesafe Working Group is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 475387650). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tri County Firesafe Working Group located?
Tri County Firesafe Working Group is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 475387650. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tri County Firesafe Working Group have?
Tri County Firesafe Working Group has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $717K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tri County Firesafe Working Group showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Tri County Firesafe Working Group's revenue has grown by 243.6%, moving from $104K to $358K. Total assets increased by 121.5% over the same period, from $56K to $124K. Total functional expenses rose by 205.6%, from $116K to $355K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tri County Firesafe Working Group reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $65K in liabilities against $124K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.3%), resulting in net assets of $59K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $358K | $355K | $124K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $244K | $248K | $130K | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $290K | $273K | $96K | $35K | — | — |
| 2020 | $270K | $280K | $167K | $124K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $260K | $252K | $144K | $92K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $104K | $116K | $56K | $11K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $124K (revenue +46.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $130K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $96K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $167K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $144K (revenue +149.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $56K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tri County Firesafe Working Group:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tri County Firesafe Working Group is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.