Tri Cycle Farms Inc

EIN: 465142044 · Fayetteville, AR · NTEE: K40

$373KRevenue
$284KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K40
Tri Cycle Farms Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$373K
Total Expenses$506K
Net Assets$174K

Is Tri Cycle Farms Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Tri Cycle Farms Inc

Tri Cycle Farms Inc (EIN: 465142044) is a nonprofit organization based in Fayetteville, AR, classified under NTEE code K40. The organization reported total revenue of $373K and total assets of $284K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tri Cycle Farms Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tri Cycle Farms Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 38.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$506K
Total Expenses$506K
Surplus / Deficit+$160
Total Assets$332K
Total Liabilities$158K
Net Assets$174K
Operating Margin0.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio47.7%
Months of Reserves7.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Tri Cycle Farms Inc reported a surplus of $160 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 47.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Tri Cycle Farms Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 38.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.9%+4.1%+1.9%
2022-28.9%-37.1%+14.2%
2021+46.1%+46.2%-8.7%
2020-1.6%+37.3%-6.0%
2019+4.3%-9.8%+18.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Tri Cycle Farms Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tri Cycle Farms Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$506KTotal Revenue
$506KTotal Expenses
$332KTotal Assets
$158KTotal Liabilities
$174KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $160, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 47.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tri Cycle Farms Inc

Is Tri Cycle Farms Inc a legitimate charity?

Tri Cycle Farms Inc (EIN: 465142044) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $373K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Tri Cycle Farms Inc spend its money?

Tri Cycle Farms Inc reported $373K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Tri Cycle Farms Inc tax-deductible?

Tri Cycle Farms Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 465142044). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Tri Cycle Farms Inc located?

Tri Cycle Farms Inc is headquartered in Fayetteville, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 465142044. It is classified under NTEE code K40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tri Cycle Farms Inc have?

Tri Cycle Farms Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $373K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tri Cycle Farms Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Tri Cycle Farms Inc's revenue has grown by 1241.7%, moving from $38K to $506K. Total assets increased by 79.2% over the same period, from $185K to $332K. Total functional expenses rose by 778.7%, from $58K to $506K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tri Cycle Farms Inc reported a surplus of $160, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $158K in liabilities against $332K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 47.7%), resulting in net assets of $174K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $506K $506K $332K $158K View 990
2022 $533K $487K $326K $160K View 990
2021 $749K $773K $286K $163K View 990
2020 $513K $529K $313K $167K
2019 $521K $385K $333K $171K View 990
2018 $500K $427K $281K $174K View 990
2017 $385K $369K $196K $179K View 990
2016 $95K $94K $180K $182K View 990
2015 $38K $58K $185K $189K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $332K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $326K (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $749K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $286K (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $313K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $333K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $281K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $196K (revenue +303.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $180K (revenue +152.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $185K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tri Cycle Farms Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tri Cycle Farms Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K40.

View all K40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State