Triangle Community Center Inc
Triangle Community Center: Strong Programs, High Fundraising Costs
EIN: 223079559 · Norwalk, CT · NTEE: N31Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 65% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $308K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Triangle Community Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Triangle Community Center Inc directs 65% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Triangle Community Center Inc
Triangle Community Center Inc (EIN: 223079559) is a nonprofit organization based in Norwalk, CT, classified under NTEE code N31Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $680K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Triangle Community Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Triangle Community Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-310,974 |
| Total Assets | $767K |
| Total Liabilities | $459K |
| Net Assets | $308K |
| Operating Margin | -27.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 59.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Triangle Community Center Inc reported a deficit of $311K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2009–2023), Triangle Community Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.4% | +39.2% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | +22.5% | +16.8% | +37.1% |
| 2021 | +0.0% | +17.1% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | +2.2% | -2.3% | +36.7% |
| 2019 | +30.6% | +14.0% | +87.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Triangle Community Center Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 65%
- fundraising: 25%
According to IRS 990 filings, Triangle Community Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 65%, fundraising: 25%. Approximately 65% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $311K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization reports $0 in compensation for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that executive compensation is handled through non-employee contracts not detailed in this section.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Triangle Community Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Fundraising expenses are consistently high, reaching $1,437,575 in 2023, which is a significant portion of total expenses and revenue.
- The organization's liabilities have increased substantially from $52,464 in 2021 to $459,195 in 2023.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Triangle Community Center Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, from $466,370 in 2016 to $1,126,601 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, increasing from $134,229 in 2016 to $766,839 in 2023.
- The organization consistently reports 0% compensation for key personnel, indicating a potentially high level of volunteer engagement or efficient use of resources for leadership.
Frequently Asked Questions about Triangle Community Center Inc
Is Triangle Community Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Triangle Community Center Inc (EIN: 223079559) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Triangle Community Center Inc spend its money?
Triangle Community Center Inc directs 65% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 25%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Triangle Community Center Inc tax-deductible?
Triangle Community Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223079559). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Triangle Community Center Inc CEO make?
Triangle Community Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $1.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Triangle Community Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Triangle Community Center Inc directs 65% to programs, 25% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Triangle Community Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Triangle Community Center Inc is above average for NTEE category N31Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Triangle Community Center Inc located?
Triangle Community Center Inc is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 223079559. It is classified under NTEE code N31Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Triangle Community Center Inc have?
Triangle Community Center Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
What does Triangle Community Center Inc do?
Triangle Community Center Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Recreation & Sports sector, located in Norwalk, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code N31Z.
How much revenue does Triangle Community Center Inc have?
Triangle Community Center Inc reported total revenue of $1,243,037. Based on 15 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Triangle Community Center Inc's total assets?
Triangle Community Center Inc holds total assets of $680,062 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Triangle Community Center Inc located?
Triangle Community Center Inc is based in Norwalk, Connecticut.
What is Triangle Community Center Inc's EIN?
Triangle Community Center Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 223079559. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Triangle Community Center Inc?
Triangle Community Center Inc is classified under NTEE code N31Z (Recreation & Sports).
Is Triangle Community Center Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Triangle Community Center Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 223079559.
Does Triangle Community Center Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Triangle Community Center Inc has 15 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Triangle Community Center Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Triangle Community Center Inc reported total revenue of $1,126,601, total expenses of $1,437,575, and net assets of $766,839.
Is Triangle Community Center Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Triangle Community Center Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $1,142,609 (202212) to $1,126,601 (202312), a -1.4% change. Based on 15 filings on record.
What is Triangle Community Center Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Triangle Community Center Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,126,601, expenses of $1,437,575, total assets of $766,839, and liabilities of $459,195.
How much does Triangle Community Center Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Triangle Community Center Inc allocates approximately 65% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 25% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Triangle Community Center Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Triangle Community Center Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Triangle Community Center Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Fundraising expenses are consistently high, reaching $1,437,575 in 2023, which is a significant portion of total expenses and revenue.. The organization's liabilities have increased substantially from $52,464 in 2021 to $459,195 in 2023.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Triangle Community Center Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Triangle Community Center Inc include: Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, from $466,370 in 2016 to $1,126,601 in 2023.. Strong asset growth, increasing from $134,229 in 2016 to $766,839 in 2023.. The organization consistently reports 0% compensation for key personnel, indicating a potentially high level of volunteer engagement or efficient use of resources for leadership.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Triangle Community Center Inc compensate executives?
The organization reports $0 in compensation for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that executive compensation is handled through non-employee contracts not detailed in this section. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the reported $0 executive compensation, how does the organization ensure professional leadership and management, especially with increasing revenue and assets?
The $0 executive compensation suggests that leadership roles might be filled by volunteers, or that executive functions are outsourced to contractors whose compensation is not categorized under 'officers, directors, trustees, and key employees' in the provided filings. Further investigation into operational structure and contracts would be needed.
What is driving the significant increase in liabilities from $52,464 in 2021 to $459,195 in 2023, and how does this impact the organization's financial stability?
The provided data does not specify the nature of these liabilities. This substantial increase could be due to new program investments, facility expansion, or operational debt. While assets have also grown, understanding the composition of these liabilities is crucial for assessing long-term financial health.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Triangle Community Center Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Triangle Community Center Inc's revenue has grown by 3183.7%, moving from $34K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 2016.8% over the same period, from $36K to $767K. Total functional expenses rose by 4123.3%, from $34K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Triangle Community Center Inc reported a deficit of $311K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $459K in liabilities against $767K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.9%), resulting in net assets of $308K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.4M | $767K | $459K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $769K | $151K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $933K | $884K | $561K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $932K | $755K | $568K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $912K | $772K | $415K | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $698K | $678K | $222K | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $627K | $609K | $237K | $115K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $466K | $475K | $134K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $404K | $368K | $112K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $259K | $228K | $86K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $69K | $51K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $52K | $41K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $34K | $35K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $34K | $35K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $34K | $34K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $767K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $769K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $933K, expenses of $884K, and assets of $561K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $932K, expenses of $755K, and assets of $568K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $912K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $415K (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $678K, and assets of $222K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $609K, and assets of $237K (revenue +34.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $134K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $112K (revenue +55.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $86K (revenue +275.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $54K (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $36K (revenue +55.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $35K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $35K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $36K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Triangle Community Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Triangle Community Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.