Tribeca Film Institute Inc
EIN: 800006057 · New York, NY · NTEE: A31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Net Assets | $144K |
Is Tribeca Film Institute Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tribeca Film Institute Inc
Tribeca Film Institute Inc (EIN: 800006057) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code A31. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $184K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tribeca Film Institute Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tribeca Film Institute Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-514,667 |
| Total Assets | $184K |
| Total Liabilities | $40K |
| Net Assets | $144K |
| Operating Margin | -19.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2020, Tribeca Film Institute Inc reported a deficit of $515K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2010–2020), Tribeca Film Institute Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -31.7% | -22.3% | -89.9% |
| 2019 | -3.9% | +1.6% | +5.5% |
| 2018 | -17.3% | -9.5% | -16.7% |
| 2017 | +32.3% | +20.1% | +57.8% |
| 2016 | -32.6% | -23.6% | +4.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tribeca Film Institute Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tribeca Film Institute Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $515K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tribeca Film Institute Inc
Is Tribeca Film Institute Inc a legitimate charity?
Tribeca Film Institute Inc (EIN: 800006057) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Tribeca Film Institute Inc spend its money?
Tribeca Film Institute Inc reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tribeca Film Institute Inc tax-deductible?
Tribeca Film Institute Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 800006057). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tribeca Film Institute Inc located?
Tribeca Film Institute Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 800006057. It is classified under NTEE code A31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tribeca Film Institute Inc have?
Tribeca Film Institute Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tribeca Film Institute Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2020), Tribeca Film Institute Inc's revenue has declined by 18.4%, moving from $3.3M to $2.7M. Total assets decreased by 87.7% over the same period, from $1.5M to $184K. Total functional expenses fell by 5.9%, from $3.4M to $3.2M. In its most recent filing year (2020), Tribeca Film Institute Inc reported a deficit of $515K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $40K in liabilities against $184K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.7%), resulting in net assets of $144K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $2.7M | $3.2M | $184K | $40K | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.9M | $4.1M | $1.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.0M | $4.0M | $1.7M | $871K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.9M | $4.4M | $2.1M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $1.3M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.5M | $4.8M | $1.3M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.4M | $6.5M | $1.2M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.8M | $6.8M | $1.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.3M | $5.7M | $1.8M | $922K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.0M | $5.2M | $2.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $3.3M | $3.4M | $1.5M | $994K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $184K (revenue -31.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +85.2% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tribeca Film Institute Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tribeca Film Institute Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.