Trillium Health Inc
Trillium Health Inc. shows strong financial growth and zero reported officer compensation across all available filings.
EIN: 161356734 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $70.8M |
| Total Expenses | $60.7M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $60 |
| Net Assets | $24.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Trillium Health Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Trillium Health Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Trillium Health Inc
Trillium Health Inc (EIN: 161356734) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $70.8M and total assets of $53.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Trillium Health Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Trillium Health Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $61.4M |
| Total Expenses | $60.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$740K |
| Total Assets | $41.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $17.0M |
| Net Assets | $24.3M |
| Operating Margin | 1.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 41.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Trillium Health Inc reported a surplus of $740K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Trillium Health Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.4% | +5.7% | +29.8% |
| 2022 | +78.6% | +85.7% | -9.6% |
| 2021 | +4.9% | -8.6% | +9.5% |
| 2020 | +7.3% | +14.6% | +9.7% |
| 2019 | +10.0% | +22.3% | +11.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Trillium Health Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Trillium Health Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $740K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $60 million. This either indicates exceptional financial management where executives are not compensated, or that compensation is reported in a different section not captured in this summary, warranting further investigation for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Trillium Health Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is atypical for an organization of this size and may warrant deeper investigation into how executive compensation is truly structured and reported.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Trillium Health Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth, from $14.8M in 2014 to $61.3M in 2023.
- Significant asset growth, from $16.2M in 2014 to $41.3M in 2023.
- Expenses consistently close to revenue, indicating efficient utilization of funds.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds to mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Trillium Health Inc
Is Trillium Health Inc a legitimate charity?
Trillium Health Inc (EIN: 161356734) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $70.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Trillium Health Inc spend its money?
Trillium Health Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Trillium Health Inc tax-deductible?
Trillium Health Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161356734). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Trillium Health Inc CEO make?
Trillium Health Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $60 annually. The organization reported $70.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Trillium Health Inc's spending goes to programs?
Trillium Health Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Trillium Health Inc located?
Trillium Health Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161356734.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Trillium Health Inc have?
Trillium Health Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $70.8M in total revenue.
Is Trillium Health Inc. a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Trillium Health Inc. appears to be a financially healthy organization with strong revenue and asset growth, and a notable commitment to transparency regarding executive compensation (reporting 0%). Its consistent spending close to revenue suggests efficient use of funds. However, a detailed program spending breakdown would provide a more complete picture of its direct impact.
How has Trillium Health Inc.'s financial health changed over time?
Trillium Health Inc. has experienced significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $14.8 million in 2014 to $61.3 million in 2023, and assets growing from $16.2 million to $41.3 million in the same period. This indicates a strong and expanding financial base.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings. This is a highly unusual and positive indicator for donor confidence, suggesting that funds are primarily directed towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Trillium Health Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Trillium Health Inc's revenue has grown by 532%, moving from $9.7M to $61.4M. Total assets increased by 461.1% over the same period, from $7.4M to $41.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 579.6%, from $8.9M to $60.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Trillium Health Inc reported a surplus of $740K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17.0M in liabilities against $41.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%), resulting in net assets of $24.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $61.4M | $60.7M | $41.3M | $17.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $59.9M | $57.4M | $31.8M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $33.6M | $30.9M | $35.2M | $12.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $32.0M | $33.8M | $32.2M | $13.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $29.8M | $29.5M | $29.3M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $27.1M | $24.1M | $26.3M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $20.0M | $20.4M | $22.0M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $20.0M | $17.0M | $21.2M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $15.9M | $14.4M | $17.5M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $14.8M | $12.2M | $16.3M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $13.9M | $11.3M | $12.3M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $12.0M | $10.1M | $9.2M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $9.7M | $8.9M | $7.4M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $61.4M, expenses of $60.7M, and assets of $41.3M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $59.9M, expenses of $57.4M, and assets of $31.8M (revenue +78.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $33.6M, expenses of $30.9M, and assets of $35.2M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $32.0M, expenses of $33.8M, and assets of $32.2M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $29.8M, expenses of $29.5M, and assets of $29.3M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $27.1M, expenses of $24.1M, and assets of $26.3M (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $20.4M, and assets of $22.0M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $21.2M (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $15.9M, expenses of $14.4M, and assets of $17.5M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $12.2M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $13.9M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $7.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Trillium Health Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Trillium Health Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.