Trousdale Foundation Inc
Trousdale Foundation: High Revenue, Low Program Spending
EIN: 222986746 · Cleveland, TN · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $156.5M |
| Total Expenses | $86.5M |
| Program Spending | 20% |
| Net Assets | $-12,403,172 |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Trousdale Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Trousdale Foundation Inc directs 20% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Trousdale Foundation Inc
Trousdale Foundation Inc (EIN: 222986746) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, TN. The organization reported total revenue of $156.5M and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Trousdale Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Trousdale Foundation Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 42.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $86.3M |
| Total Expenses | $86.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-225,045 |
| Total Assets | $158.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $170.6M |
| Net Assets | $-12,403,172 |
| Operating Margin | -0.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 107.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2022, Trousdale Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $225K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 107.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2016–2022), Trousdale Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 42.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +13.3% | +0.3% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | -22.5% | -10.7% | -33.4% |
| 2019 | +108.6% | +100.6% | +562.1% |
| 2018 | +38.0% | +35.7% | -15.0% |
| 2017 | +224.5% | +228.5% | +156.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1990 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Trousdale Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 50%
- programs: 20%
- fundraising: 30%
According to IRS 990 filings, Trousdale Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 50%, programs: 20%, fundraising: 30%. Only 20% is directed toward programs, which may warrant further investigation by donors.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $225K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 107.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed from the provided data as specific figures for individual compensation are not included in the summary financial filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Trousdale Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- High administrative and fundraising expenses relative to program spending (50% admin, 30% fundraising).
- Consistent negative net assets (liabilities exceeding assets) across multiple years, e.g., 2022: assets $158M, liabilities $170M.
- Lack of detailed information on program activities and their impact despite substantial revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Trousdale Foundation Inc:
- Significant revenue growth over the past several years, from $10.5M in 2016 to $156.5M in 2022.
- The organization has managed to attract substantial funding.
Frequently Asked Questions about Trousdale Foundation Inc
Is Trousdale Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Trousdale Foundation Inc (EIN: 222986746) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $156.5M. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Trousdale Foundation Inc spend its money?
Trousdale Foundation Inc directs 20% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 30%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Trousdale Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Trousdale Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222986746). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Trousdale Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Trousdale Foundation Inc directs 20% to programs, 30% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
Where is Trousdale Foundation Inc located?
Trousdale Foundation Inc is headquartered in Cleveland, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 222986746.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Trousdale Foundation Inc have?
Trousdale Foundation Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $156.5M in total revenue.
What does Trousdale Foundation Inc do?
Trousdale Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Cleveland, Tennessee. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Trousdale Foundation Inc have?
Trousdale Foundation Inc reported total revenue of $156,524,683. Based on 6 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Trousdale Foundation Inc's total assets?
Trousdale Foundation Inc holds total assets of $3,203,267 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Trousdale Foundation Inc located?
Trousdale Foundation Inc is based in Cleveland, Tennessee.
What is Trousdale Foundation Inc's EIN?
Trousdale Foundation Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222986746. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Trousdale Foundation Inc?
Trousdale Foundation Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Trousdale Foundation Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Trousdale Foundation Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222986746). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Trousdale Foundation Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Trousdale Foundation Inc has 6 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202206.
What was Trousdale Foundation Inc's revenue in 2022?
In the 202206 filing period, Trousdale Foundation Inc reported total revenue of $86,292,288, total expenses of $86,517,333, and net assets of $158,158,687.
Is Trousdale Foundation Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Trousdale Foundation Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $76,137,385 (202106) to $86,292,288 (202206), a +13.3% change. Based on 6 filings on record.
What is Trousdale Foundation Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Trousdale Foundation Inc covers tax period 202206. It shows revenue of $86,292,288, expenses of $86,517,333, total assets of $158,158,687, and liabilities of $170,561,859.
How much does Trousdale Foundation Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Trousdale Foundation Inc allocates approximately 20% of expenses to program services, 50% to administrative costs, and 30% to fundraising. Overhead costs appear high relative to program spending.
Is Trousdale Foundation Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Trousdale Foundation Inc shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Trousdale Foundation Inc?
The following concerns were identified: High administrative and fundraising expenses relative to program spending (50% admin, 30% fundraising).. Consistent negative net assets (liabilities exceeding assets) across multiple years, e.g., 2022: assets $158M, liabilities $170M.. Lack of detailed information on program activities and their impact despite substantial revenue.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Trousdale Foundation Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Trousdale Foundation Inc include: Significant revenue growth over the past several years, from $10.5M in 2016 to $156.5M in 2022.. The organization has managed to attract substantial funding.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Trousdale Foundation Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed from the provided data as specific figures for individual compensation are not included in the summary financial filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the substantial revenue growth, what specific strategies are in place to increase the percentage of funds allocated directly to programs?
The provided data does not detail specific strategies for program allocation. The current spending breakdown suggests a need for re-evaluation to align with best practices for nonprofits.
How does Trousdale Foundation plan to address the consistent imbalance where liabilities exceed assets, and what is the long-term financial sustainability plan?
The financial filings consistently show liabilities exceeding assets (e.g., 2022: $170,561,859 liabilities vs. $158,158,687 assets). The provided data does not include a plan to address this, which is crucial for long-term sustainability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Trousdale Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2022), Trousdale Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 721.2%, moving from $10.5M to $86.3M. Total assets increased by 863.6% over the same period, from $16.4M to $158.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 700.8%, from $10.8M to $86.5M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Trousdale Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $225K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $170.6M in liabilities against $158.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 107.8%), resulting in net assets of $-12,403,172.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $86.3M | $86.5M | $158.2M | $170.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $76.1M | $86.3M | $157.6M | $174.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $98.2M | $96.6M | $236.6M | $237.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $47.1M | $48.2M | $35.7M | $38.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $34.1M | $35.5M | $42.0M | $43.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.5M | $10.8M | $16.4M | $16.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $86.3M, expenses of $86.5M, and assets of $158.2M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $76.1M, expenses of $86.3M, and assets of $157.6M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $98.2M, expenses of $96.6M, and assets of $236.6M (revenue +108.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $47.1M, expenses of $48.2M, and assets of $35.7M (revenue +38.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $34.1M, expenses of $35.5M, and assets of $42.0M (revenue +224.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $16.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Trousdale Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Trousdale Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.