True Vine Equestrian Center

EIN: 320061907 · Mattawan, MI · NTEE: P80

$347KRevenue
$344KGross Revenue
$502KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P80
True Vine Equestrian Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$347K
Total Expenses$294K
Net Assets$120K

Is True Vine Equestrian Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About True Vine Equestrian Center

True Vine Equestrian Center (EIN: 320061907) is a nonprofit organization based in Mattawan, MI, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $347K and total assets of $502K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of True Vine Equestrian Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

True Vine Equestrian Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$344K
Total Expenses$294K
Surplus / Deficit+$50K
Total Assets$502K
Total Liabilities$382K
Net Assets$120K
Operating Margin14.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.1%
Months of Reserves20.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, True Vine Equestrian Center reported a surplus of $50K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2016–2022), True Vine Equestrian Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+137.6%+83.8%+534.0%
2021+64.3%+105.3%-10.0%
2020-8.0%+14.7%+19.5%
2019+30.5%-8.5%+62.8%
2018-12.5%+6.1%-3.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for True Vine Equestrian Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates True Vine Equestrian Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$344KTotal Revenue
$294KTotal Expenses
$502KTotal Assets
$382KTotal Liabilities
$120KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $50K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about True Vine Equestrian Center

Is True Vine Equestrian Center a legitimate charity?

True Vine Equestrian Center (EIN: 320061907) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $347K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does True Vine Equestrian Center spend its money?

True Vine Equestrian Center reported $347K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to True Vine Equestrian Center tax-deductible?

True Vine Equestrian Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320061907). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is True Vine Equestrian Center located?

True Vine Equestrian Center is headquartered in Mattawan, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 320061907. It is classified under NTEE code P80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does True Vine Equestrian Center have?

True Vine Equestrian Center has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $347K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for True Vine Equestrian Center showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2022), True Vine Equestrian Center's revenue has grown by 428%, moving from $65K to $344K. Total assets increased by 1438.8% over the same period, from $33K to $502K. Total functional expenses rose by 374.4%, from $62K to $294K. In its most recent filing year (2022), True Vine Equestrian Center reported a surplus of $50K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $382K in liabilities against $502K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.1%), resulting in net assets of $120K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $344K $294K $502K $382K View 990
2021 $145K $160K $79K $9K View 990
2020 $88K $78K $88K $4K
2019 $96K $68K $74K $2K View 990
2018 $73K $74K $45K $1K View 990
2017 $84K $70K $47K $2K View 990
2016 $65K $62K $33K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $502K (revenue +137.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $79K (revenue +64.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $88K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $74K (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $45K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $47K (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $33K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for True Vine Equestrian Center:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for True Vine Equestrian Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P80.

View all P80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State