Truman National Security Project Inc
Truman National Security Project Inc experiences significant financial volatility with recent revenue decline.
EIN: 201597444 · Washington, DC · NTEE: Q01 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $213K |
| Total Expenses | $703K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $606K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Truman National Security Project Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Truman National Security Project Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Truman National Security Project Inc
Truman National Security Project Inc (EIN: 201597444) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code Q01. The organization reported total revenue of $213K and total assets of $57K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Truman National Security Project Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Truman National Security Project Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -15.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $456K |
| Total Expenses | $703K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-247,516 |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $585K |
| Net Assets | $606K |
| Operating Margin | -54.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 49.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Truman National Security Project Inc reported a deficit of $248K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Truman National Security Project Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -15.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -42.4% | +77.2% | +36.0% |
| 2021 | +43.1% | +74.7% | +55.3% |
| 2020 | -23.0% | -61.2% | +182.3% |
| 2019 | +109.5% | +41.0% | +253.0% |
| 2018 | -31.9% | -0.9% | -51.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Truman National Security Project Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Truman National Security Project Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $248K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer leadership model or compensation structured in a way not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization with revenues often exceeding half a million dollars.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Truman National Security Project Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant revenue volatility and recent sharp decline in revenue to $213,299.
- Substantial increase in liabilities in 2022 ($584,594) relative to assets and previous years.
- Inconsistent financial performance with periods of significant deficits (e.g., 2022 expenses $703,387 vs. revenue $455,871).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Truman National Security Project Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating low executive overhead.
- History of generating substantial revenue in several periods (e.g., $969,591 in 2015, $791,757 in 2021).
Frequently Asked Questions about Truman National Security Project Inc
Is Truman National Security Project Inc a legitimate charity?
Truman National Security Project Inc (EIN: 201597444) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $213K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Truman National Security Project Inc spend its money?
Truman National Security Project Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Truman National Security Project Inc tax-deductible?
Truman National Security Project Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201597444). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Truman National Security Project Inc's spending goes to programs?
Truman National Security Project Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Truman National Security Project Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Truman National Security Project Inc is above average for NTEE category Q01 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Truman National Security Project Inc located?
Truman National Security Project Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 201597444. It is classified under NTEE code Q01.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Truman National Security Project Inc have?
Truman National Security Project Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $213K in total revenue.
Why has the organization's revenue declined so sharply to $213,299 in the latest period from previous highs?
The provided data shows a significant drop in revenue from $455,871 in 2022 to $213,299 in the latest period, which warrants further investigation into funding sources and operational changes.
What caused the substantial increase in liabilities to $584,594 in 2022?
In 2022, liabilities surged to $584,594 while assets were $1,191,069, indicating a significant increase in financial obligations relative to previous years, which could impact financial stability.
How does the organization sustain operations with 0% reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that key leadership may be volunteers or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which is an unusual but potentially efficient model.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's difficult to fully assess the organization's spending efficiency and how much of its budget directly supports its mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Truman National Security Project Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Truman National Security Project Inc's revenue has declined by 86.1%, moving from $3.3M to $456K. Total assets increased by 164.4% over the same period, from $450K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 81.7%, from $3.9M to $703K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Truman National Security Project Inc reported a deficit of $248K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $585K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.1%), resulting in net assets of $606K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $456K | $703K | $1.2M | $585K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $792K | $397K | $876K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $553K | $227K | $564K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $719K | $586K | $200K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $343K | $416K | $57K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $504K | $420K | $117K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $612K | $636K | $59K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $970K | $1.0M | $53K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $866K | $829K | $98K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $918K | $921K | $145K | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $127K | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $953K | $1.5M | $205K | $422K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $3.3M | $3.9M | $450K | $77K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -42.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $792K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $876K (revenue +43.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $564K (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $719K, expenses of $586K, and assets of $200K (revenue +109.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $57K (revenue -31.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $117K (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $612K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $59K (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $970K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $53K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $866K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $98K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $921K, and assets of $145K (revenue -40.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $127K (revenue +61.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $953K, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $205K (revenue -71.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $450K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Truman National Security Project Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Truman National Security Project Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.