Truth Encounter Ministries

EIN: 825126595 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: X12

$426KRevenue
$380KGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X12
Truth Encounter Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$426K
Total Expenses$428K
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Truth Encounter Ministries Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Truth Encounter Ministries

Truth Encounter Ministries (EIN: 825126595) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code X12. The organization reported total revenue of $426K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Truth Encounter Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Truth Encounter Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$287K
Total Expenses$428K
Surplus / Deficit$-140,775
Total Assets$1.4M
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin-49.1%
Months of Reserves40.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Truth Encounter Ministries reported a deficit of $141K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 40.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Truth Encounter Ministries's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.3%-1.4%-8.7%
2022-2.4%+10.7%-10.2%
2021-46.5%+3.2%-6.3%
2020-57.1%+941.6%+7.7%
2019+85.6%-74.3%+246.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Truth Encounter Ministries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Truth Encounter Ministries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$287KTotal Revenue
$428KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $141K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Truth Encounter Ministries

Is Truth Encounter Ministries a legitimate charity?

Truth Encounter Ministries (EIN: 825126595) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $426K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Truth Encounter Ministries spend its money?

Truth Encounter Ministries reported $426K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Truth Encounter Ministries tax-deductible?

Truth Encounter Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 825126595). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Truth Encounter Ministries located?

Truth Encounter Ministries is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 825126595. It is classified under NTEE code X12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Truth Encounter Ministries have?

Truth Encounter Ministries has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $426K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Truth Encounter Ministries showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Truth Encounter Ministries's revenue has declined by 55.3%, moving from $642K to $287K. Total assets increased by 186.7% over the same period, from $501K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 202.2%, from $142K to $428K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Truth Encounter Ministries reported a deficit of $141K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $287K $428K $1.4M $0 View 990
2022 $267K $434K $1.6M $0 View 990
2021 $274K $392K $1.8M $0 View 990
2020 $512K $380K $1.9M $0 View 990
2019 $1.2M $36K $1.7M $0 View 990
2018 $642K $142K $501K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $428K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -46.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -57.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $36K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +85.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $501K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Truth Encounter Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Truth Encounter Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X12.

View all X12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State