Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac shows strong revenue growth and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 20660689 · Lubbock, TX · NTEE: E70 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $711K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac (EIN: 20660689) is a nonprofit organization based in Lubbock, TX, classified under NTEE code E70. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $711K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 61.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +250.7% | +15.1% | +540.6% |
| 2022 | -3.1% | -25.9% | -36.8% |
| 2021 | -12.7% | +85.8% | -46.2% |
| 2020 | +37.5% | -3.4% | +28.6% |
| 2019 | +4.5% | +28.5% | -1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with over $1 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency and mission focus.
- Significant revenue growth in the latest filing period (202308 revenue of $1,862,102).
- Strong asset growth, reaching over $1.2 million in the latest period.
- Consistently low liabilities, often $0, indicating sound financial management.
- Expenses significantly lower than revenue in the latest period ($711,193 expenses vs. $1,862,102 revenue in 202308).
Frequently Asked Questions about Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac
Is Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac a legitimate charity?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac (EIN: 20660689) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac spend its money?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac tax-deductible?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20660689). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac CEO make?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac's spending goes to programs?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac is above average for NTEE category E70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac located?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac is headquartered in Lubbock, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 20660689. It is classified under NTEE code E70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac have?
Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
Is Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac appears to be a good charity. It exhibits strong financial health, particularly in its latest filing, and a notable commitment to directing funds to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has shown significant growth, particularly from $530,926 in 202208 to $1,862,102 in 202308, indicating a positive upward trend after several years of relatively stable revenue around $400,000-$600,000.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
Assets have grown substantially, from $188,154 in 202208 to $1,205,282 in 202308, demonstrating strong financial accumulation and stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac's revenue has grown by 69.8%, moving from $1.1M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 206.5% over the same period, from $393K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 35.9%, from $1.1M to $711K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.9M | $711K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $531K | $618K | $188K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $548K | $834K | $298K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $628K | $449K | $553K | $1K | — | — |
| 2019 | $457K | $465K | $430K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $437K | $362K | $438K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $487K | $468K | $363K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $465K | $374K | $344K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $375K | $396K | $254K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $407K | $434K | $275K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $984K | $1.0M | $323K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $339K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $393K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $711K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +250.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $531K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $188K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $834K, and assets of $298K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $628K, expenses of $449K, and assets of $553K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $430K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $438K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $363K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $344K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $254K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $275K (revenue -58.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $984K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $323K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $339K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $393K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tsa B Regional Advisory Council Brac is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.