Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc

EIN: 273459811 · Tucson, AZ · NTEE: E86

$221KRevenue
$195KGross Revenue
$445KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E86
Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$221K
Total Expenses$77K
Net Assets$260K

Is Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc (EIN: 273459811) is a nonprofit organization based in Tucson, AZ, classified under NTEE code E86. The organization reported total revenue of $221K and total assets of $445K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$154K
Total Expenses$77K
Surplus / Deficit+$77K
Total Assets$277K
Total Liabilities$17K
Net Assets$260K
Operating Margin49.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.2%
Months of Reserves43.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc reported a surplus of $77K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2012–2023), Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.2%-21.1%+49.9%
2022+476.4%+254.1%+19.7%
2021-75.5%-39.1%-2.8%
2020+141.7%-4.5%+434.2%
2014-44.1%-28.4%-25.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$154KTotal Revenue
$77KTotal Expenses
$277KTotal Assets
$17KTotal Liabilities
$260KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc

Is Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc a legitimate charity?

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc (EIN: 273459811) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $221K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc spend its money?

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc reported $221K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc tax-deductible?

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273459811). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc located?

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc is headquartered in Tucson, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 273459811. It is classified under NTEE code E86.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc have?

Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $221K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc's revenue has grown by 308.3%, moving from $38K to $154K. Total assets increased by 611.9% over the same period, from $39K to $277K. Total functional expenses rose by 260.9%, from $21K to $77K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17K in liabilities against $277K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%), resulting in net assets of $260K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $154K $77K $277K $17K View 990
2022 $128K $98K $185K $2K View 990
2021 $22K $28K $155K $2K View 990
2020 $91K $45K $159K $693
2014 $37K $47K $30K $0 View 990
2013 $67K $66K $40K $291 View 990
2012 $38K $21K $39K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $277K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $185K (revenue +476.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $155K (revenue -75.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $159K (revenue +141.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $30K (revenue -44.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $40K (revenue +77.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $39K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tucson Cancer Conquerors Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E86)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E86.

View all E86 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State