Turtle Survival Alliance
Turtle Survival Alliance maintains strong assets and zero officer compensation despite recent years of expenses exceeding revenue.
EIN: 200785702 · N Charleston, SC · NTEE: D30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $17 |
| Net Assets | $16.8M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Turtle Survival Alliance Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Turtle Survival Alliance directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Turtle Survival Alliance
Turtle Survival Alliance (EIN: 200785702) is a nonprofit organization based in N Charleston, SC, classified under NTEE code D30. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $16.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Turtle Survival Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Turtle Survival Alliance is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,466,022 |
| Total Assets | $17.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $482K |
| Net Assets | $16.8M |
| Operating Margin | -64.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 55.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Turtle Survival Alliance reported a deficit of $1.5M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 55.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Turtle Survival Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -13.9% | +29.4% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | +36.7% | -1.3% | -15.9% |
| 2021 | +73.3% | +95.6% | +14.5% |
| 2019 | -100.0% | -100.0% | -0.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Turtle Survival Alliance with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Turtle Survival Alliance allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not receiving salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with assets exceeding $17 million and annual expenses in the millions.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Turtle Survival Alliance's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses of $3,745,817 vs. revenue of $2,279,795), which could be unsustainable long-term without drawing down assets or securing more consistent funding.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Turtle Survival Alliance:
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a high level of dedication and efficient use of donor funds.
- Strong and growing asset base, reaching $17,293,602 in 2023, providing financial stability.
- Clear program focus, with an estimated 85% of spending directed towards mission-related activities.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management (e.g., 2023 liabilities of $482,414 against assets of $17,293,602).
Frequently Asked Questions about Turtle Survival Alliance
Is Turtle Survival Alliance a legitimate charity?
Turtle Survival Alliance (EIN: 200785702) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Turtle Survival Alliance spend its money?
Turtle Survival Alliance directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Turtle Survival Alliance tax-deductible?
Turtle Survival Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200785702). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Turtle Survival Alliance CEO make?
Turtle Survival Alliance's highest-compensated officer earns $17 annually. The organization reported $3.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Turtle Survival Alliance's spending goes to programs?
Turtle Survival Alliance directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Turtle Survival Alliance compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Turtle Survival Alliance is above average for NTEE category D30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Turtle Survival Alliance located?
Turtle Survival Alliance is headquartered in N Charleston, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 200785702. It is classified under NTEE code D30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Turtle Survival Alliance have?
Turtle Survival Alliance has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.
Is Turtle Survival Alliance a good charity?
Based on the available data, Turtle Survival Alliance appears to be a good charity, particularly due to its strong program focus, growing asset base, and the highly commendable practice of reporting 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission.
How does Turtle Survival Alliance manage its finances given expenses often exceed revenue?
The organization has consistently maintained and grown its asset base, reaching $17,293,602 in 2023, despite several years where expenses surpassed revenue. This suggests they are drawing from reserves or have other non-revenue income streams not fully detailed in this summary, or that the revenue figures provided are net of certain contributions.
What caused the significant revenue spike in 2016?
The filing data shows a substantial revenue spike to $11,058,471 in 2016. Without further detail from the 990, it's impossible to pinpoint the exact cause, but it could be attributed to a major grant, a large individual donation, or a successful capital campaign during that period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Turtle Survival Alliance showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Turtle Survival Alliance's revenue has grown by 344.3%, moving from $513K to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 6974.9% over the same period, from $244K to $17.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 534.1%, from $591K to $3.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Turtle Survival Alliance reported a deficit of $1.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $482K in liabilities against $17.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%), resulting in net assets of $16.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.3M | $3.7M | $17.3M | $482K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.6M | $2.9M | $16.3M | $200K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.9M | $2.9M | $19.4M | $301K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $1.5M | $16.9M | $281K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $13.6M | $212K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.9M | $2.1M | $13.7M | $236K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.2M | $1.3M | $14.5M | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $11.1M | $1.3M | $12.6M | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.5M | $1.2M | $2.5M | $137K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $909K | $1.0M | $1.3M | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $838K | $1.3M | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $554K | $985K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $513K | $591K | $244K | $49K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue +36.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue +73.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $16.9M.
- 2019: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $13.6M (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue -40.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue -71.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue +342.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +174.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $909K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $838K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $554K, and assets of $985K (revenue +153.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $244K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Turtle Survival Alliance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Turtle Survival Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.