Tuxedo Club Inc
Tuxedo Club Inc. maintains substantial assets despite periodic operational deficits.
EIN: 141129850 · Tuxedo Park, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.4M |
| Total Expenses | $10.8M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $14.7M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Tuxedo Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Tuxedo Club Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Tuxedo Club Inc
Tuxedo Club Inc (EIN: 141129850) is a nonprofit organization based in Tuxedo Park, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $12.4M and total assets of $21.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tuxedo Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tuxedo Club Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 77 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.5M |
| Total Expenses | $10.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-366,100 |
| Total Assets | $21.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.2M |
| Net Assets | $14.7M |
| Operating Margin | -3.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 33.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Tuxedo Club Inc reported a deficit of $366K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tuxedo Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.8% | +21.4% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | +9.6% | +8.6% | +3.9% |
| 2021 | +1.9% | -10.1% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | -2.8% | -1.6% | -6.1% |
| 2019 | +1.5% | +0.7% | -5.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1949 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tuxedo Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Tuxedo Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $366K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, suggesting that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which warrants further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Tuxedo Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits in multiple years (e.g., 2023, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017) where expenses exceeded revenue.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering efficiency assessment.
- NTEE code is unknown, making it difficult to understand the organization's specific charitable purpose and impact.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which may obscure executive remuneration if it's categorized elsewhere.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Tuxedo Club Inc:
- Substantial and stable asset base, reported at $21,897,367 in 2023, indicating financial resilience.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), suggesting consistent compliance and operational longevity.
- Revenue growth from $7,573,166 in 2014 to $10,470,938 in 2023, indicating an expanding operational scale.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tuxedo Club Inc
Is Tuxedo Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Tuxedo Club Inc (EIN: 141129850) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.4M. 4 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Tuxedo Club Inc spend its money?
Tuxedo Club Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Tuxedo Club Inc tax-deductible?
Tuxedo Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141129850). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Tuxedo Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Tuxedo Club Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Tuxedo Club Inc located?
Tuxedo Club Inc is headquartered in Tuxedo Park, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141129850.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tuxedo Club Inc have?
Tuxedo Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.4M in total revenue.
What is the primary mission of Tuxedo Club Inc. given its NTEE code is unknown?
Without the NTEE code or mission statement, it's difficult to ascertain the specific programmatic focus of Tuxedo Club Inc. The financial data alone does not clarify its charitable purpose.
Why does Tuxedo Club Inc. consistently report 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate a volunteer executive board or that compensation is categorized differently, requiring a deeper look into the full 990 forms.
How does Tuxedo Club Inc. manage its operational deficits, such as the $366,100 deficit in 2023?
The organization likely covers operational deficits through its substantial asset base or other unrestricted funds. A detailed look at its balance sheet and investment income would provide more insight into how these gaps are bridged.
What is the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided summary data does not include a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. This information is crucial for assessing spending efficiency and mission alignment.
Are the liabilities of Tuxedo Club Inc. increasing over time?
Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching a high of $8,589,292 in 2016 and $7,226,149 in 2023. While not a consistent upward trend, they remain a significant portion of assets, warranting attention.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tuxedo Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tuxedo Club Inc's revenue has grown by 50.7%, moving from $6.9M to $10.5M. Total assets increased by 3.7% over the same period, from $21.1M to $21.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 60.8%, from $6.7M to $10.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tuxedo Club Inc reported a deficit of $366K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7.2M in liabilities against $21.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.0%), resulting in net assets of $14.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.5M | $10.8M | $21.9M | $7.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.5M | $8.9M | $20.9M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.7M | $8.2M | $20.1M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $8.5M | $9.1M | $20.0M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $8.8M | $9.3M | $21.3M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.7M | $9.2M | $22.4M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.0M | $9.0M | $23.3M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.8M | $7.9M | $24.2M | $8.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.1M | $7.4M | $22.8M | $7.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $7.6M | $7.2M | $21.3M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.6M | $6.6M | $21.5M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.0M | $6.4M | $21.3M | $8.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.9M | $6.7M | $21.1M | $9.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $21.9M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $20.1M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $20.0M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $21.3M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $22.4M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $23.3M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $24.2M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $22.8M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $21.3M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $21.5M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $21.3M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $21.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tuxedo Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tuxedo Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.