Twin Cities German Immersion School

EIN: 562443462 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: B29

$8.8MRevenue
$8.8MGross Revenue
$4.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Twin Cities German Immersion School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.8M
Total Expenses$9.0M
Net Assets$-1,075,809

Is Twin Cities German Immersion School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Twin Cities German Immersion School

Twin Cities German Immersion School (EIN: 562443462) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $8.8M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Twin Cities German Immersion School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Twin Cities German Immersion School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.2M
Total Expenses$9.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$245K
Total Assets$5.3M
Total Liabilities$6.4M
Net Assets$-1,075,809
Operating Margin2.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio120.2%
Months of Reserves7.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Twin Cities German Immersion School reported a surplus of $245K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 120.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Twin Cities German Immersion School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.4%+7.6%-1.4%
2022+0.2%+12.7%-4.3%
2021+8.3%-2.9%-16.2%
2020+2.5%+3.9%-7.4%
2019+8.9%-10.3%-15.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Twin Cities German Immersion School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Twin Cities German Immersion School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.2MTotal Revenue
$9.0MTotal Expenses
$5.3MTotal Assets
$6.4MTotal Liabilities
$-1,075,809Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $245K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 120.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Twin Cities German Immersion School

Is Twin Cities German Immersion School a legitimate charity?

Twin Cities German Immersion School (EIN: 562443462) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Twin Cities German Immersion School spend its money?

Twin Cities German Immersion School reported $8.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Twin Cities German Immersion School tax-deductible?

Twin Cities German Immersion School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 562443462). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Twin Cities German Immersion School located?

Twin Cities German Immersion School is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 562443462. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Twin Cities German Immersion School have?

Twin Cities German Immersion School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Twin Cities German Immersion School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Twin Cities German Immersion School's revenue has grown by 303.4%, moving from $2.3M to $9.2M. Total assets increased by 597% over the same period, from $763K to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 333.5%, from $2.1M to $9.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Twin Cities German Immersion School reported a surplus of $245K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.4M in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 120.2%), resulting in net assets of $-1,075,809.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.2M $9.0M $5.3M $6.4M
2022 $8.2M $8.3M $5.4M $7.3M View 990
2021 $8.2M $7.4M $5.6M $7.8M
2020 $7.6M $7.6M $6.7M $9.1M View 990
2019 $7.4M $7.3M $7.3M $8.9M View 990
2018 $6.8M $8.2M $8.5M $11.0M View 990
2017 $6.3M $7.5M $2.5M $3.5M View 990
2016 $5.5M $5.4M $2.2M $2.0M View 990
2015 $4.6M $4.3M $1.9M $1.8M View 990
2014 $3.6M $3.4M $1.4M $271K View 990
2013 $3.0M $2.8M $1.0M $143K View 990
2012 $2.5M $2.5M $945K $300K View 990
2011 $2.3M $2.1M $763K $172K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $945K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $763K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Twin Cities German Immersion School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Twin Cities German Immersion School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State