Twin Rivers Community Corporation

Twin Rivers Community Corporation consistently operates at a deficit with liabilities exceeding assets in recent years.

EIN: 20452666 · Concord, NH · NTEE: L20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$94KRevenue
$1.2MAssets
45/100Mission Score (Fair)
L20Z
Twin Rivers Community Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$94K
Total Expenses$151K
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$-62,875
Transparency Score45/100

Is Twin Rivers Community Corporation Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Twin Rivers Community Corporation directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Twin Rivers Community Corporation

Twin Rivers Community Corporation (EIN: 20452666) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH, classified under NTEE code L20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $94K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Twin Rivers Community Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

34Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Twin Rivers Community Corporation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$111K
Total Expenses$151K
Surplus / Deficit$-40,246
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$-62,875
Operating Margin-36.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio105.3%
Months of Reserves94.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Twin Rivers Community Corporation reported a deficit of $40K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 94.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 105.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Twin Rivers Community Corporation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-24.3%-24.0%-3.5%
2023-1.1%+8.0%-4.5%
2022-2.4%+1.6%+0.8%
2021+12.8%+17.3%-2.2%
2020+22.0%-7.6%-2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1992

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Twin Rivers Community Corporation appears to be in a challenging financial position, consistently operating at a deficit over the past several years. For instance, in fiscal year 2024, the organization reported revenues of $111,024 against expenses of $151,270, indicating a significant shortfall. This trend of expenses exceeding revenue is consistent across all provided filings, suggesting a reliance on existing assets or other funding mechanisms not immediately apparent. While the organization's assets are substantial at $1,157,472, liabilities have also been consistently high, often exceeding assets in recent periods, as seen in 2024 where liabilities were $1,256,507 against assets of $1,193,632. This indicates a precarious balance sheet. The organization's spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses. However, the consistent operational deficits raise concerns about long-term sustainability. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation below reporting thresholds, which could be a positive indicator of resource allocation if true. Transparency is generally good given the availability of 990 filings, but a clearer picture of expense allocation would enhance understanding of their operational efficiency and program impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Twin Rivers Community Corporation with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Twin Rivers Community Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$111KTotal Revenue
$151KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$-62,875Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 105.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported across all provided filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led organization or compensation levels below IRS reporting thresholds, which is a positive sign for resource allocation relative to the organization's modest revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Twin Rivers Community Corporation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits across all reported periods (e.g., $40,246 deficit in 2024).
  • Liabilities exceeding assets in recent fiscal years (e.g., 2024 liabilities of $1,256,507 vs. assets of $1,193,632).
  • Declining asset base over the past several years (e.g., from $1,538,991 in 2016 to $1,193,632 in 2024).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Twin Rivers Community Corporation:

  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds at the executive level.
  • Long filing history (14 filings) indicates consistent compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Twin Rivers Community Corporation

Is Twin Rivers Community Corporation a legitimate charity?

Twin Rivers Community Corporation (EIN: 20452666) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $94K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Twin Rivers Community Corporation spend its money?

Twin Rivers Community Corporation directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Twin Rivers Community Corporation tax-deductible?

Twin Rivers Community Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20452666). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Twin Rivers Community Corporation's spending goes to programs?

Twin Rivers Community Corporation directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Twin Rivers Community Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Twin Rivers Community Corporation is near average for NTEE category L20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Twin Rivers Community Corporation located?

Twin Rivers Community Corporation is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20452666. It is classified under NTEE code L20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Twin Rivers Community Corporation have?

Twin Rivers Community Corporation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $94K in total revenue.

Is Twin Rivers Community Corporation financially sustainable given its consistent operational deficits?

The organization has consistently spent more than it earned, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period. For example, in 2024, expenses were $151,270 while revenue was $111,024. This trend raises serious concerns about long-term financial sustainability without a clear strategy to increase revenue or reduce expenses.

What is the reason for the increasing liabilities relative to assets?

In recent years, the organization's liabilities have begun to exceed its assets. For instance, in 2024, liabilities were $1,256,507 compared to assets of $1,193,632. This indicates a deteriorating balance sheet, potentially due to accumulated deficits or increased debt, which warrants further investigation into the nature of these liabilities.

How does the organization cover its operational deficits?

Given the consistent operational deficits, such as the $40,246 deficit in 2024 ($111,024 revenue vs. $151,270 expenses), the organization must be drawing down on reserves, incurring debt, or receiving non-operating income not detailed in the provided revenue figures to cover its expenses.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Twin Rivers Community Corporation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Twin Rivers Community Corporation's revenue has declined by 12.4%, moving from $127K to $111K. Total assets decreased by 2.4% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 4.8%, from $144K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Twin Rivers Community Corporation reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 105.3%), resulting in net assets of $-62,875.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $111K $151K $1.2M $1.3M
2023 $147K $199K $1.2M $1.3M View 990
2022 $148K $184K $1.3M $1.3M View 990
2021 $152K $181K $1.3M $1.2M View 990
2020 $135K $155K $1.3M $1.2M View 990
2019 $110K $167K $1.3M $1.2M View 990
2018 $120K $178K $1.4M $1.2M View 990
2017 $113K $178K $1.5M $1.2M View 990
2016 $125K $155K $1.5M $1.2M View 990
2015 $139K $154K $1.0M $713K View 990
2014 $119K $158K $1.1M $719K View 990
2013 $116K $186K $1.1M $734K View 990
2012 $129K $150K $1.2M $743K View 990
2011 $127K $144K $1.2M $753K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Twin Rivers Community Corporation:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Twin Rivers Community Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20Z.

View all L20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State