Two Rivers Community School
Two Rivers Community School shows revenue growth but carries significant liabilities exceeding assets.
EIN: 200726895 · Rutherfordton, NC · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $-365,028 |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Two Rivers Community School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Two Rivers Community School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Two Rivers Community School
Two Rivers Community School (EIN: 200726895) is a nonprofit organization based in Rutherfordton, NC, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Two Rivers Community School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Two Rivers Community School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$233K |
| Total Assets | $2.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M |
| Net Assets | $-365,028 |
| Operating Margin | 11.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 115.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Two Rivers Community School reported a surplus of $233K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 115.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2024), Two Rivers Community School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +9.9% | +25.4% | +7.8% |
| 2023 | -2.1% | -2.9% | +17.9% |
| 2022 | +4.8% | -1.7% | +18.3% |
| 2021 | +16.0% | +4.5% | +15.8% |
| 2020 | -3.5% | -3.9% | +2.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Two Rivers Community School with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Two Rivers Community School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $233K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 115.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive compensation is either very low, non-existent, or reported under other expense categories, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation to mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Two Rivers Community School's IRS 990 filings:
- Liabilities consistently exceed assets, indicating a negative net asset position (e.g., $2,801,094 liabilities vs. $2,436,066 assets in 202406).
- Lack of detailed breakdown for program, administrative, and fundraising expenses in the provided summary data, making it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Two Rivers Community School:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, reaching $2,108,203 in 202406.
- Positive net income in recent periods (e.g., $233,404 in 202406), indicating financial stability in operations.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a focus on directing funds to the mission.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Two Rivers Community School
Is Two Rivers Community School a legitimate charity?
Two Rivers Community School (EIN: 200726895) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Two Rivers Community School spend its money?
Two Rivers Community School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Two Rivers Community School tax-deductible?
Two Rivers Community School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200726895). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Two Rivers Community School's spending goes to programs?
Two Rivers Community School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Two Rivers Community School compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Two Rivers Community School is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Two Rivers Community School located?
Two Rivers Community School is headquartered in Rutherfordton, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 200726895. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Two Rivers Community School have?
Two Rivers Community School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.
Why do liabilities consistently exceed assets?
The filings show liabilities of $2,801,094 against assets of $2,436,066 in 202406, a trend observed across multiple years. This could be due to significant long-term debt, capital leases for facilities, or deferred revenue, and warrants further investigation into the balance sheet details.
What is the nature of the organization's expenses given the 0% officer compensation?
With 0% officer compensation reported, it suggests that the $1,874,799 in expenses for 202406 are primarily allocated to program services, administrative costs, and potentially other staff salaries not classified as 'officer compensation'.
How does the organization plan to address its negative net asset position?
The consistent state where liabilities are greater than assets (e.g., $2,801,094 liabilities vs. $2,436,066 assets in 202406) indicates a negative net asset position. Understanding the strategy to build unrestricted net assets or reduce liabilities is crucial for long-term financial health.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Two Rivers Community School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Two Rivers Community School's revenue has grown by 52.7%, moving from $1.4M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 235.6% over the same period, from $726K to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 32.9%, from $1.4M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Two Rivers Community School reported a surplus of $233K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.8M in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 115.0%), resulting in net assets of $-365,028.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $2.4M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.9M | $1.5M | $2.3M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.0M | $1.5M | $1.9M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.9M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.4M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.3M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.3M | $807K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.1M | $507K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.0M | $545K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $884K | $204K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $801K | $215K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $726K | $229K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $884K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $801K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $726K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Two Rivers Community School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Two Rivers Community School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.