Under 21
Under 21 shows consistent revenue growth and strong program spending with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133076376 · New York, NY · NTEE: P300 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $32.5M |
| Total Expenses | $31.8M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $30 |
| Net Assets | $10.4M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Under 21 Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Under 21 directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Under 21
Under 21 (EIN: 133076376) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P300. The organization reported total revenue of $32.5M and total assets of $24.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Under 21's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Under 21 is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $32.6M |
| Total Expenses | $31.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$828K |
| Total Assets | $28.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $17.9M |
| Net Assets | $10.4M |
| Operating Margin | 2.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 63.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Under 21 reported a surplus of $828K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 63.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Under 21's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.6% | -4.2% | +98.1% |
| 2022 | +9.2% | +8.0% | +31.0% |
| 2021 | +10.9% | +11.2% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | +21.2% | +19.3% | +13.7% |
| 2019 | +2.5% | +6.2% | +51.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Under 21 with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Under 21 allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $828K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 63.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $30 million in annual revenue. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is reported under different categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Under 21's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, potentially obscuring executive pay details.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Under 21:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $19.49M in 2014 to $32.61M in 2023.
- Strong asset accumulation, growing from $3.37M in 2014 to $28.37M in 2023, indicating financial stability.
- High program spending ratio (estimated 75%), demonstrating a strong focus on mission-related activities.
- Healthy net asset position, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities in recent years (e.g., $28.37M assets vs. $17.93M liabilities in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Under 21
Is Under 21 a legitimate charity?
Under 21 (EIN: 133076376) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Under 21 spend its money?
Under 21 directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Under 21 tax-deductible?
Under 21 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133076376). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Under 21 CEO make?
Under 21's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $32.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Under 21's spending goes to programs?
Under 21 directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Under 21 compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Under 21 is above average for NTEE category P300 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Under 21 located?
Under 21 is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133076376. It is classified under NTEE code P300.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Under 21 have?
Under 21 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32.5M in total revenue.
How is executive leadership compensated if 'Officer Comp' is consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $30 million in revenue is highly unusual. This could mean executive leadership is entirely volunteer, compensated through a related entity, or their compensation is categorized differently within the IRS 990 filing, such as 'salaries and wages' for non-officer roles, which would require deeper analysis of the full 990 form.
What is the specific nature of the programs funded by Under 21?
Based on the NTEE code P300, Under 21 is categorized under 'Youth Development, Shelter, and Crisis Services'. This suggests their programs likely focus on supporting young people, potentially through shelter, crisis intervention, or developmental initiatives. A detailed look at their program service accomplishments in the full 990 would provide specifics.
What caused the significant increase in assets from $14.32 million in 2022 to $28.37 million in 2023?
The substantial increase in assets by over $14 million in a single year (2022-2023) is a significant financial event. This could be due to a large capital campaign, a major donation, investment gains, or the acquisition of new property or equipment. Further details would be available in the organization's audited financial statements or the full IRS 990, specifically Schedule D.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Under 21 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Under 21's revenue has grown by 77.4%, moving from $18.4M to $32.6M. Total assets increased by 420.2% over the same period, from $5.5M to $28.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 70.9%, from $18.6M to $31.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Under 21 reported a surplus of $828K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17.9M in liabilities against $28.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 63.2%), resulting in net assets of $10.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $32.6M | $31.8M | $28.4M | $17.9M | — | — |
| 2022 | $35.3M | $33.2M | $14.3M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $32.3M | $30.7M | $10.9M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $29.1M | $27.6M | $10.6M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $24.0M | $23.1M | $9.3M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $23.4M | $21.8M | $6.2M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $21.7M | $21.5M | $5.5M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $20.8M | $21.2M | $5.7M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $21.8M | $21.2M | $4.5M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $19.5M | $19.4M | $3.4M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $18.4M | $18.8M | $3.7M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $18.0M | $18.5M | $4.4M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $18.4M | $18.6M | $5.5M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $32.6M, expenses of $31.8M, and assets of $28.4M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $35.3M, expenses of $33.2M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $32.3M, expenses of $30.7M, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $29.1M, expenses of $27.6M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $24.0M, expenses of $23.1M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $23.4M, expenses of $21.8M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $21.7M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $20.8M, expenses of $21.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $21.8M, expenses of $21.2M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $19.5M, expenses of $19.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $18.8M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $18.0M, expenses of $18.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $18.6M, and assets of $5.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Under 21:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Under 21 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.