Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc
Union Club of the City of New York consistently operates with revenue surpluses and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 131421810 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.5M |
| Total Expenses | $14.8M |
| Net Assets | $16.5M |
| Transparency Score | 50/100 |
Is Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc (EIN: 131421810) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $20.5M and total assets of $26.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 88 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $17.1M |
| Total Expenses | $14.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.3M |
| Total Assets | $23.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.5M |
| Net Assets | $16.5M |
| Operating Margin | 13.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 31.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc reported a surplus of $2.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 31.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.5% | +5.9% | +10.3% |
| 2022 | +11.9% | +23.0% | -2.1% |
| 2021 | +7.8% | +4.5% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | -25.9% | -29.1% | -8.5% |
| 2019 | -3.3% | -3.5% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1938 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc with a Mission Score of 50 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 0%
- programs: 0%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 31.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is not directly compensated through salaries, which is a significant aspect of its financial model.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE Code is Unknown, hindering classification and comparative analysis
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
- Consistent 0% officer compensation could indicate alternative compensation structures or a fully volunteer-led executive, which warrants further investigation for full transparency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc:
- Consistent revenue surpluses in recent years, indicating financial stability (e.g., 2023 revenue $17,086,084 vs. expenses $14,827,489)
- Growing asset base, reaching $23,937,790 in 2023, demonstrating financial health
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a potentially volunteer-driven leadership or unique operational model.
Frequently Asked Questions about Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc
Is Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc a legitimate charity?
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc (EIN: 131421810) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 50/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $20.5M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc spend its money?
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc reported $20.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc tax-deductible?
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131421810). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc located?
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131421810.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc have?
Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $20.5M in total revenue.
What is the primary purpose or mission of the Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc.?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, the NTEE code is 'Unknown', and the filings do not detail the organization's specific programs or mission. Further information would be needed to understand its core activities.
How does the Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc. manage its expenses without officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that leadership roles may be voluntary or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, or that the organization's structure does not involve paid officers in the traditional sense. This is a unique financial characteristic.
What is the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not include a detailed functional expense breakdown, making it impossible to determine the percentages allocated to programs, administration, and fundraising. This information is crucial for assessing spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc's revenue has grown by 45%, moving from $11.8M to $17.1M. Total assets increased by 46.7% over the same period, from $16.3M to $23.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $10.7M to $14.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc reported a surplus of $2.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.5M in liabilities against $23.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 31.2%), resulting in net assets of $16.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $17.1M | $14.8M | $23.9M | $7.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $14.4M | $14.0M | $21.7M | $7.9M | — | — |
| 2021 | $12.9M | $11.4M | $22.2M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $11.9M | $10.9M | $21.7M | $9.7M | — | — |
| 2019 | $16.1M | $15.4M | $23.8M | $12.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $16.7M | $15.9M | $23.7M | $13.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $13.7M | $14.2M | $23.7M | $13.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $13.2M | $13.7M | $24.6M | $14.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11.3M | $13.1M | $25.7M | $14.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $11.6M | $12.2M | $18.6M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.4M | $11.5M | $18.6M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $12.1M | $11.0M | $16.7M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11.8M | $10.7M | $16.3M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $17.1M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $23.9M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $22.2M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue -25.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $16.1M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $23.8M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $16.7M, expenses of $15.9M, and assets of $23.7M (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $14.2M, and assets of $23.7M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $13.2M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $24.6M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $13.1M, and assets of $25.7M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $12.2M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $16.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Union Club Of The City Of New York Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.