Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc

EIN: 582078262 · Maynardville, TN · NTEE: M230

$101KRevenue
$166KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M230
Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$101K
Total Expenses$52K
Net Assets$134K

Is Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc (EIN: 582078262) is a nonprofit organization based in Maynardville, TN, classified under NTEE code M230. The organization reported total revenue of $101K and total assets of $166K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$81K
Total Expenses$52K
Surplus / Deficit+$29K
Total Assets$134K
Net Assets$134K
Operating Margin35.9%
Months of Reserves31.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc reported a surplus of $29K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+152.8%+21.2%+27.5%
2020-6.4%-14.7%-9.3%
2019-20.8%+21.0%-12.1%
2018+25.0%+1.1%+1.3%
2017-21.5%+6.7%-4.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$81KTotal Revenue
$52KTotal Expenses
$134KTotal Assets
$134KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc

Is Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc a legitimate charity?

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc (EIN: 582078262) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $101K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc spend its money?

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc reported $101K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc tax-deductible?

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 582078262). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc located?

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc is headquartered in Maynardville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 582078262. It is classified under NTEE code M230.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc have?

Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $101K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc's revenue has grown by 55.5%, moving from $52K to $81K. Total assets decreased by 8.7% over the same period, from $147K to $134K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.4%, from $44K to $52K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $81K $52K $134K $0 View 990
2020 $32K $43K $105K $0
2019 $34K $50K $116K $0 View 990
2018 $43K $41K $132K $0 View 990
2017 $34K $41K $130K $0 View 990
2016 $44K $38K $136K $0 View 990
2015 $30K $41K $131K $0 View 990
2014 $44K $38K $142K $0 View 990
2013 $28K $51K $137K $0 View 990
2012 $59K $47K $159K $0 View 990
2011 $52K $44K $147K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $134K (revenue +152.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $105K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $116K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $132K (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $130K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $136K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $131K (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $142K (revenue +53.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $137K (revenue -51.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $159K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $147K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Union County Rescue Squad And Crewettes Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M230)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M230.

View all M230 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State