Union Rescue Mission Inc

EIN: 550392773 · Fairmont, WV · NTEE: P280

$2.3MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$4.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P280
Union Rescue Mission Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$850K
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Union Rescue Mission Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Union Rescue Mission Inc

Union Rescue Mission Inc (EIN: 550392773) is a nonprofit organization based in Fairmont, WV, classified under NTEE code P280. The organization reported total revenue of $2.3M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Union Rescue Mission Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

85Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Union Rescue Mission Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$743K
Total Expenses$850K
Surplus / Deficit$-107,030
Total Assets$3.9M
Total Liabilities$34K
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin-14.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.9%
Months of Reserves55.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Union Rescue Mission Inc reported a deficit of $107K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 55.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Union Rescue Mission Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-33.1%+3.9%+0.7%
2022+27.4%-1.2%-5.4%
2021-9.2%+2.5%+5.3%
2020+40.2%+8.9%+7.2%
2019-15.4%-0.2%+6.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1941

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Union Rescue Mission Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Union Rescue Mission Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$743KTotal Revenue
$850KTotal Expenses
$3.9MTotal Assets
$34KTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $107K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Union Rescue Mission Inc

Is Union Rescue Mission Inc a legitimate charity?

Union Rescue Mission Inc (EIN: 550392773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Union Rescue Mission Inc spend its money?

Union Rescue Mission Inc reported $2.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Union Rescue Mission Inc tax-deductible?

Union Rescue Mission Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550392773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Union Rescue Mission Inc located?

Union Rescue Mission Inc is headquartered in Fairmont, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550392773. It is classified under NTEE code P280.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Union Rescue Mission Inc have?

Union Rescue Mission Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Union Rescue Mission Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Union Rescue Mission Inc's revenue has grown by 7.9%, moving from $689K to $743K. Total assets increased by 130.3% over the same period, from $1.7M to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 22.5%, from $694K to $850K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Union Rescue Mission Inc reported a deficit of $107K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $34K in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $743K $850K $3.9M $34K
2022 $1.1M $818K $3.9M $36K View 990
2021 $872K $828K $4.1M $29K View 990
2020 $960K $808K $3.9M $24K
2019 $685K $742K $3.7M $36K View 990
2018 $809K $743K $3.5M $54K View 990
2017 $699K $769K $3.7M $32K
2016 $618K $786K $3.5M $32K View 990
2015 $693K $690K $2.6M $13K View 990
2014 $702K $660K $2.6M $26K View 990
2013 $823K $678K $2.8M $193K View 990
2012 $1.3M $689K $2.7M $319K View 990
2011 $689K $694K $1.7M $29K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $850K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -33.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $818K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $872K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $960K, expenses of $808K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +40.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $742K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $786K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $693K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $702K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $678K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $689K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +85.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $689K, expenses of $694K, and assets of $1.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Union Rescue Mission Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Union Rescue Mission Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P280)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P280.

View all P280 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State