United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County

EIN: 237087814 · Santa Barbara, CA · NTEE: O23Z

$5.5MRevenue
$3.1MGross Revenue
$18.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O23Z
United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.5M
Total Expenses$5.9M
Net Assets$21.5M

Is United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County (EIN: 237087814) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Barbara, CA, classified under NTEE code O23Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.5M and total assets of $18.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

56Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.5M
Total Expenses$5.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$4.7M
Total Assets$22.0M
Total Liabilities$515K
Net Assets$21.5M
Operating Margin44.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.3%
Months of Reserves45.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County reported a surplus of $4.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 45.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+68.6%+6.7%+29.0%
2022-18.0%+29.8%+2.2%
2021+58.3%+32.7%+23.7%
2020+29.1%-24.5%+93.2%
2019-17.1%+17.4%-2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1970

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.5MTotal Revenue
$5.9MTotal Expenses
$22.0MTotal Assets
$515KTotal Liabilities
$21.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $4.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County

Is United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County a legitimate charity?

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County (EIN: 237087814) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County spend its money?

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County reported $5.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County tax-deductible?

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237087814). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County located?

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County is headquartered in Santa Barbara, California and files with the IRS under EIN 237087814. It is classified under NTEE code O23Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County have?

United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County's revenue has grown by 240%, moving from $3.1M to $10.5M. Total assets increased by 424% over the same period, from $4.2M to $22.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 50.2%, from $3.9M to $5.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County reported a surplus of $4.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $515K in liabilities against $22.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $21.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.5M $5.9M $22.0M $515K
2022 $6.2M $5.5M $17.0M $245K View 990
2021 $7.6M $4.2M $16.7M $211K View 990
2020 $4.8M $3.2M $13.5M $197K View 990
2019 $3.7M $4.2M $7.0M $805K View 990
2018 $4.5M $3.6M $7.2M $212K View 990
2017 $2.8M $3.5M $5.5M $277K View 990
2016 $3.6M $3.8M $6.4M $346K View 990
2015 $4.3M $3.3M $6.6M $398K View 990
2014 $3.2M $3.0M $5.5M $545K View 990
2013 $3.2M $3.2M $4.7M $432K View 990
2012 $3.3M $3.7M $3.9M $900K View 990
2011 $3.1M $3.9M $4.2M $757K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $22.0M (revenue +68.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $17.0M (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +58.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +58.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for United Boys And Girls Clubs Of Greater Santa Barbara County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O23Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O23Z.

View all O23Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State