United Helpers Inc
United Helpers Inc: Consistent Revenue, Asset Growth, and Strong Program Spending
EIN: 222428919 · Ogdensburg, NY · NTEE: T70Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Program Spending | 88% |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is United Helpers Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
United Helpers Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About United Helpers Inc
United Helpers Inc (EIN: 222428919) is a nonprofit organization based in Ogdensburg, NY, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $910K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of United Helpers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
United Helpers Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$318K |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 7.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, United Helpers Inc reported a surplus of $318K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), United Helpers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.8% | +8.8% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | -7.8% | -0.3% | -13.0% |
| 2021 | +2.0% | -2.1% | +48.8% |
| 2020 | -9.5% | -1.3% | +17.6% |
| 2019 | +19.1% | +5.1% | +62.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates United Helpers Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 88%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, United Helpers Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 88%, fundraising: 5%. With 88% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $318K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'c0%' in the financial filings suggests no compensation from unrelated business activities, which is a positive indicator for mission alignment.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for United Helpers Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, with 2023 revenue at $4,386,150.
- Healthy asset growth, increasing from $1,532,692 in 2019 to $2,303,568 in 2023.
- Strong program spending, with an estimated 88% of expenses dedicated to programs.
- Low administrative and fundraising costs, indicating efficient operations.
- Stable liability management, demonstrating financial prudence.
Frequently Asked Questions about United Helpers Inc
Is United Helpers Inc a legitimate charity?
United Helpers Inc (EIN: 222428919) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does United Helpers Inc spend its money?
United Helpers Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to United Helpers Inc tax-deductible?
United Helpers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222428919). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of United Helpers Inc's spending goes to programs?
United Helpers Inc directs 88% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does United Helpers Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), United Helpers Inc is above average for NTEE category T70Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is United Helpers Inc located?
United Helpers Inc is headquartered in Ogdensburg, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 222428919. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does United Helpers Inc have?
United Helpers Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.
What does United Helpers Inc do?
United Helpers Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking sector, located in Ogdensburg, New York. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.
How much revenue does United Helpers Inc have?
United Helpers Inc reported total revenue of $2,771,407. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are United Helpers Inc's total assets?
United Helpers Inc holds total assets of $909,995 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is United Helpers Inc located?
United Helpers Inc is based in Ogdensburg, New York.
What is United Helpers Inc's EIN?
United Helpers Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222428919. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is United Helpers Inc?
United Helpers Inc is classified under NTEE code T70Z (Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking).
Is United Helpers Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, United Helpers Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222428919.
Does United Helpers Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, United Helpers Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was United Helpers Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, United Helpers Inc reported total revenue of $4,386,150, total expenses of $4,067,855, and net assets of $2,303,568.
Is United Helpers Inc's revenue growing or declining?
United Helpers Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $3,723,659 (202212) to $4,386,150 (202312), a +17.8% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is United Helpers Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for United Helpers Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $4,386,150, expenses of $4,067,855, total assets of $2,303,568, and liabilities of $1,070,475.
How much does United Helpers Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, United Helpers Inc allocates approximately 88% of expenses to program services, 7% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is United Helpers Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, United Helpers Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted.
What are United Helpers Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for United Helpers Inc include: Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, with 2023 revenue at $4,386,150.. Healthy asset growth, increasing from $1,532,692 in 2019 to $2,303,568 in 2023.. Strong program spending, with an estimated 88% of expenses dedicated to programs.. Low administrative and fundraising costs, indicating efficient operations.. Stable liability management, demonstrating financial prudence.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does United Helpers Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'c0%' in the financial filings suggests no compensation from unrelated business activities, which is a positive indicator for mission alignment. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is United Helpers Inc?
• The organization consistently reports 0% compensation from unrelated business activities, indicating a clear focus on its primary mission. • Financial filings show a consistent increase in net assets over the past five years, from $1,532,692 in 2019 to $2,303,568 in 2023. • Liabilities have remained relatively stable, suggesting sound financial management. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
How has United Helpers Inc managed to consistently grow its assets while maintaining stable liabilities over the past five years?
United Helpers Inc has grown its assets from $1,532,692 in 2019 to $2,303,568 in 2023, while keeping liabilities relatively stable. This suggests effective financial management, potentially through prudent investment of surplus revenue and careful control of debt.
What specific strategies contribute to United Helpers Inc's high program spending percentage and low fundraising costs?
The high program spending (estimated 88%) and low fundraising costs (estimated 5%) indicate that United Helpers Inc likely has efficient operational structures and a strong base of support that doesn't require extensive fundraising efforts. This could be due to established grant funding, government contracts, or a dedicated donor base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for United Helpers Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), United Helpers Inc's revenue has grown by 8.5%, moving from $4.0M to $4.4M. Total assets increased by 190.3% over the same period, from $794K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 54.2%, from $2.6M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), United Helpers Inc reported a surplus of $318K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.4M | $4.1M | $2.3M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $2.3M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2021 | $4.0M | $3.8M | $2.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.0M | $3.8M | $1.8M | $815K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.4M | $3.9M | $1.5M | $803K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $943K | $570K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $959K | $566K | — | — |
| 2016 | $3.2M | $3.2M | $920K | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.0M | $3.1M | $911K | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $910K | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $846K | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.8M | $2.9M | $877K | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.0M | $2.6M | $794K | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $943K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $959K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $920K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $911K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $910K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $846K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $877K (revenue -29.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $794K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for United Helpers Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for United Helpers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.