United Steelworkers

United Steelworkers (Meddybemps, ME) shows consistent asset growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 16018140 · Meddybemps, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$63KRevenue
$95KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
United Steelworkers Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$63K
Total Expenses$67K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$91K
Transparency Score85/100

Is United Steelworkers Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

United Steelworkers directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About United Steelworkers

United Steelworkers (EIN: 16018140) is a nonprofit organization based in Meddybemps, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $63K and total assets of $95K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of United Steelworkers's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

86Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

United Steelworkers is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$63K
Total Expenses$67K
Surplus / Deficit$-3,657
Total Assets$95K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$91K
Operating Margin-5.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.7%
Months of Reserves17.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, United Steelworkers reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2022), United Steelworkers's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+77.2%+163.1%-0.2%
2021+10.6%+16.7%+12.1%
2020-4.4%-14.2%+14.0%
2019-5.7%-15.0%+12.6%
2018+12.3%-14.6%+9.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1940

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The United Steelworkers in Meddybemps, ME, appears to be a small, local organization with a consistent financial history. Over the past decade, its revenue has generally fluctuated in the $30,000-$60,000 range, with a notable increase to $63,107 in 2022. The organization's assets have shown steady growth, from $33,885 in 2011 to $94,809 in 2022, indicating good financial stewardship and accumulation of resources. In 2022, expenses ($66,764) slightly exceeded revenue ($63,107), resulting in a minor deficit for the year, which is not uncommon for non-profits and can be managed with accumulated assets. The organization demonstrates strong financial transparency, consistently filing its IRS 990 forms. A key indicator of efficiency and mission focus is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is positive for donor confidence. Without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to precisely assess spending efficiency, but the lack of officer compensation is a strong positive signal. The organization's liabilities remain very low, with only $3,507 reported in 2022, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates United Steelworkers with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, United Steelworkers allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$63KTotal Revenue
$67KTotal Expenses
$95KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$91KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for a small organization of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of United Steelworkers's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code is unknown, which can make it harder to categorize and compare the organization's mission and activities.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for United Steelworkers:

  • Consistent asset growth, from $33,885 in 2011 to $94,809 in 2022, indicating strong financial management.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting high efficiency and volunteer leadership.
  • Very low liabilities, with only $3,507 reported in 2022, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (9 filings), demonstrating good transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about United Steelworkers

Is United Steelworkers a legitimate charity?

United Steelworkers (EIN: 16018140) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $63K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does United Steelworkers spend its money?

United Steelworkers directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to United Steelworkers tax-deductible?

United Steelworkers is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 16018140). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of United Steelworkers's spending goes to programs?

United Steelworkers directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is United Steelworkers located?

United Steelworkers is headquartered in Meddybemps, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 16018140.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does United Steelworkers have?

United Steelworkers has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $63K in total revenue.

Is United Steelworkers (Meddybemps, ME) a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, the organization demonstrates strong financial health with growing assets and very low liabilities. The consistent 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficiency and dedication to its mission. Without detailed program spending breakdowns, a full assessment of 'goodness' is limited, but the financial indicators are very positive.

How has the organization's financial stability changed over time?

The organization's financial stability has improved significantly, with assets growing from $33,885 in 2011 to $94,809 in 2022. While there have been years where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2022, 2017, 2012, 2011), the overall trend of asset accumulation suggests robust long-term stability.

What is the trend in revenue and expenses?

Revenue has generally fluctuated but saw a significant increase to $63,107 in 2022 from an average of around $30,000-$35,000 in prior years. Expenses have largely tracked revenue, with some years showing a slight deficit (e.g., $66,764 expenses vs. $63,107 revenue in 2022) and others a surplus.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for United Steelworkers showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), United Steelworkers's revenue has grown by 88.5%, moving from $33K to $63K. Total assets increased by 179.8% over the same period, from $34K to $95K. Total functional expenses rose by 60.4%, from $42K to $67K. In its most recent filing year (2022), United Steelworkers reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $95K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%), resulting in net assets of $91K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $63K $67K $95K $4K View 990
2021 $36K $25K $95K $0 View 990
2020 $32K $22K $85K $0 View 990
2019 $34K $25K $74K $0 View 990
2018 $36K $30K $66K $0 View 990
2017 $32K $35K $60K $0
2016 $34K $26K $63K $0
2012 $31K $32K $33K $0 View 990
2011 $33K $42K $34K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $95K (revenue +77.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $95K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $85K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $74K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $66K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $60K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $63K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $33K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $34K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for United Steelworkers:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for United Steelworkers is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State