United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa
EIN: 340590177 · Canton, OH
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $349K |
| Total Expenses | $263K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
Is United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa (EIN: 340590177) is a nonprofit organization based in Canton, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $349K and total assets of $206K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $263K |
| Total Expenses | $263K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$405 |
| Total Assets | $112K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
| Operating Margin | 0.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa reported a surplus of $405 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.8% | -11.4% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | -16.6% | -0.5% | -27.1% |
| 2021 | +3.8% | +2.5% | +6.4% |
| 2020 | +0.5% | +37.1% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | +30.3% | -7.7% | +157.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $405, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa
Is United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa a legitimate charity?
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa (EIN: 340590177) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $349K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa spend its money?
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa reported $349K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa tax-deductible?
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 340590177). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa located?
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa is headquartered in Canton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 340590177.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa have?
United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $349K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa's revenue has grown by 44.2%, moving from $183K to $263K. Total assets increased by 59.6% over the same period, from $70K to $112K. Total functional expenses rose by 53.9%, from $171K to $263K. In its most recent filing year (2023), United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa reported a surplus of $405, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $112K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $109K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $263K | $263K | $112K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $256K | $297K | $111K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $307K | $298K | $153K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $296K | $291K | $143K | $6K | — | — |
| 2019 | $294K | $212K | $137K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $226K | $230K | $53K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $209K | $185K | $58K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $205K | $221K | $33K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $199K | $181K | $50K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $192K | $216K | $32K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $171K | $192K | $56K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $197K | $191K | $76K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $183K | $171K | $70K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $112K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $111K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $153K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $143K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $137K (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $53K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $58K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $33K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $50K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $32K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $56K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $76K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $70K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for United Union Of Roofers 88 Rdwa is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.