United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc

EIN: 840404917 · Pueblo, CO · NTEE: T70Z

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$4.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T70Z
United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$4.8M

Is United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc (EIN: 840404917) is a nonprofit organization based in Pueblo, CO, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.3M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.3M
Total Assets$5.1M
Total Liabilities$310K
Net Assets$4.8M
Operating Margin55.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.0%
Months of Reserves32.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc reported a surplus of $2.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+226.6%+76.1%+88.2%
2023+40.5%-0.3%+15.5%
2022-49.3%-34.9%-15.3%
2021+31.7%+25.5%+15.8%
2020+12.5%+14.3%-3.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.3MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$5.1MTotal Assets
$310KTotal Liabilities
$4.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc

Is United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc a legitimate charity?

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc (EIN: 840404917) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc spend its money?

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc tax-deductible?

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840404917). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc located?

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc is headquartered in Pueblo, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840404917. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc have?

United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc's revenue has grown by 256.7%, moving from $1.2M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 161.7% over the same period, from $2.0M to $5.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 86.5%, from $1.0M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc reported a surplus of $2.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $310K in liabilities against $5.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $4.3M $1.9M $5.1M $310K View 990
2023 $1.3M $1.1M $2.7M $341K View 990
2022 $927K $1.1M $2.4M $340K View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.7M $2.8M $324K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.3M $2.4M $427K View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.2M $2.5M $487K View 990
2018 $1.4M $1.2M $2.5M $522K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.1M $2.3M $487K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.2M $2.2M $589K View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.2M $2.1M $581K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $2.1M $584K View 990
2013 $1.3M $1.3M $2.1M $603K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.0M $2.0M $503K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +226.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $927K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for United Way Of Pueblo County Colorado Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70Z.

View all T70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State