Unity Care
Unity Care faces significant financial challenges with persistent operational deficits and declining assets.
EIN: 208719516 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $155K |
| Total Expenses | $275K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $346K |
| Transparency Score | 45/100 |
Is Unity Care Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Unity Care directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Unity Care
Unity Care (EIN: 208719516) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $155K and total assets of $178K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Unity Care's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Unity Care is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $139K |
| Total Expenses | $275K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-135,570 |
| Total Assets | $346K |
| Net Assets | $346K |
| Operating Margin | -97.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Unity Care reported a deficit of $136K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Unity Care's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.9% | +2.0% | -28.2% |
| 2022 | -36.7% | +63.7% | -22.9% |
| 2021 | -12.9% | -0.7% | +6.0% |
| 2020 | -25.6% | -51.4% | +12.1% |
| 2019 | -39.2% | -6.2% | -5.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Unity Care with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Unity Care allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $136K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not receiving salaries, which is a positive for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Unity Care's IRS 990 filings:
- Persistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in recent years.
- Significant and continuous decline in total assets over the past decade.
- Latest reported assets ($178,479) are less than the latest reported annual expenses ($274,563 in 2023), indicating limited financial reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Unity Care:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating no executive salaries.
- No reported liabilities across all available filing periods.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, demonstrating regulatory compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Unity Care
Is Unity Care a legitimate charity?
Unity Care (EIN: 208719516) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $155K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Unity Care spend its money?
Unity Care directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Unity Care tax-deductible?
Unity Care is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208719516). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Unity Care's spending goes to programs?
Unity Care directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Unity Care compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Unity Care is near average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Unity Care located?
Unity Care is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 208719516. It is classified under NTEE code B82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Unity Care have?
Unity Care has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $155K in total revenue.
Why have Unity Care's expenses consistently exceeded its revenue in recent years?
Unity Care's IRS 990 filings show expenses of $274,563 against revenues of $138,993 in 2023, and $269,300 against $126,472 in 2022, indicating a persistent operational deficit. The specific reasons for this imbalance are not detailed in the provided data.
What caused the significant decline in Unity Care's assets?
Unity Care's assets have declined from $687,145 in 2015 to $178,479 in the latest period. This decline is directly correlated with the organization's consistent operational deficits, where expenses have frequently outpaced revenue, forcing the use of reserves.
How does Unity Care manage to operate with consistent deficits?
Operating with consistent deficits suggests Unity Care has been drawing down its accumulated assets to cover expenses. This is evident in the significant reduction of assets over the past several years.
Is Unity Care financially sustainable in the long term?
Based on the trend of persistent operational deficits and declining assets, Unity Care's current financial model appears unsustainable in the long term without significant changes to revenue generation or expense management.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Unity Care showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Unity Care's revenue has declined by 19.4%, moving from $172K to $139K. Total assets increased by 26.2% over the same period, from $274K to $346K. Total functional expenses rose by 184.1%, from $97K to $275K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Unity Care reported a deficit of $136K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $139K | $275K | $346K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $126K | $269K | $481K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $200K | $165K | $624K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $229K | $166K | $589K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $308K | $341K | $525K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $507K | $363K | $558K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $204K | $397K | $414K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $328K | $408K | $607K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $326K | $283K | $687K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $200K | $218K | $644K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $160K | $123K | $409K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $190K | $92K | $371K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $172K | $97K | $274K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $346K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $481K (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $624K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $589K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $525K (revenue -39.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $363K, and assets of $558K (revenue +148.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $414K (revenue -37.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $607K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $687K (revenue +63.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $644K (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $409K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $371K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $274K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Unity Care:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Unity Care is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.